NORTHWEST ARTISTIC NATIONAL CHAMPION ARCHIVES SITE #2

FROM 1999-1946
Remembering our former Northwest Champions
This page will be maintained by Marlene Bruland, Northwest Region Webmaster and Washington State USARS Secretary/Treasurer.
This is the second of two sites created as a record of Northwest National Champions through the years. This page will be updated with research on former champions of the Northwest Region as information becomes available.
All information on this page are limited to those which appeared in the Skate Magazine, USA Roller Skating Magazine, or newspaper publications and all records have been recorded from those publications.


1999

1999 NORTHWEST ARTISTIC NATIONAL PLACEMENTS
Syracuse, New York

1st MASTERS TEAM DANCE-SHARON AND BOB BEHRENDT-Kihei, Hawaii
This is their 10th consecutive year

1st VETERANS LADIES FIGURES-NOLA BOWDRIDGE-Marysville, Washington
1st JO 2D MENS FIGURES-DENNIS GEARON, Klamath Falls
2nd VETERANS MENS FIGURES-JIM CAYLOR-Klamath Falls, Oregon
2nd OPEN LOOPS-JOHN LEHNI -LyndenWashington
2nd JO 1C TEAM DANCE-KEITH SRCH-CRYSTAL McLAUGHLIN,Klamath Falls, Oregon
2nd JO 1B TEAM DANCE-CHRISTOPHER NICKEL-ASHLEY BREWER-Klamath Falls, Oregon
2nd ESQUIRE TEAM DANCE-JOHN LEHNI Lynden/Dianne Gustafson-Auburn
3rd MASTERS SOLO DANCE-JOHN LEHNI -Lynden Washington
3rd MASTERS LADIES FIGURES-SHARON BEHRENDT-Kihei, Hawaii
3rd JO LEVEL II C WOMENS FIGURES-SONYA CORRIGAN-Everett, Washington
3rd ESQUIRE WOMENS FIGURES-CINDY ARMSTEAD-Portland, Oregon
3rd JO IIB TEAM DANCE- J. D. MOODY-ALICE TRACY-Nampa, Idaho
3rd JO-1C MENS FIGURES-KEITH SRCH, Klamath Falls Oregon
3rd QUAD CREATIVE SOLO-Ashley Brewer, Klamath Falls, Oregon


1998

Fresno, California

1st CLASSIC LADIES FIGURES-SHERRY STAUFFER-Auburn
1st MASTERS TEAM DANCE-SHARON AND BOB BEHRENDT-Kihei, Hawaii
They also were awarded Skaters of the Year for 1998
1st ESQUIRE LADIES FIGURES-DIANE GUSTAFSON Auburn, Wahington
1st LEVEL 1C MEN FIGURES-DENNIS GEARON -Klamath Falls, OR
1st LEVEL 2C MENS FIGURES-RYAN HUNTSMAN-Klamath Falls, OR
1st JO LEVEL II PAIRS-CURTIS GROVES/ALEEDA KEYS-Everett, WA
2nd PRIMARY GIRLS SINGLES-KLARISSA TRI-Everett Washington
2nd MASTERS LADIES FIGURES-SHARON BEHRENDT-Kihei, Hawaii
2nd JUNIOR LADIES FIGURES-CASSIE DAVIS-Auburn Washington
2nd MASTERS MENS FIGURES-JAMES CAYLOR-Klamath Falls Oregon
2nd ESQUIRE MENS FIGURES-JOHN LEHNI -LyndenWashington
2nd ESQUIRE TEAM DANCE-JOHN LEHNI Lynden/Dianne Gustafson-Auburn
3rd SENIOR ADULT SOLO DANCE-JOHN LEHNI -Lynden Washington
3rd IN LINE CREATIVE SOLO DANCE-MIRANDA HARMER-Klamath Falls Oregon
4th IN LINE CREATIVE SOLO DANCE-KATE HUNTMAN-Klamath Falls Oregon



BOB AND SHARON BEHRENDT
9 time winners of the
USARS NATIONAL MASTERS DANCE TITLE

-Photo by ProShots


SHARON BEHRENDT
2nd Place MASTERS WOMENS FIGURES

-Photo by ProShots

1998 ARTISTIC SKATER OF THE YEAR


-Photo by Randal

BEHRENDTS HONORED
Gary Castro chairman of the USARS Board of Directors, presents Sharon and Bob Behrendt the 1998 Artistic Skater of the Year Award during the Hall of Fame and Honors Banquet in Fresno, California


1997

Pensacola, Florida

1st WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES-DEZERA SALAS-Everett-(Forfeited)
1st MASTERS DANCE-ROBERT AND SHARON BEHRENDT-Kihei Hawaii
1st OPEN MENS LOOPS-AARON MORRIS-Salem Oregon
1st J.O. INLINE CREATIVE SOLO DANCE-RODNEY ROBBINS - Salem Oregon
1st J.O. LEVEL I C TEAM DANCE-DAVID MOODY AND ALICE TRACY-Nampa Idaho
1st J.O. LEVEL 1A MENS FIGURES-DAVID M. BELLA- Vancouver, Wa
1st J.O. LEVEL 1 C MENS FIGURES-RYAN HUNTSMAN-Klamath Falls Oregon
2nd MASTERS LADIES FIGURES-SHARON BEHRENDT-Kihei Hawaii
2nd FRESHMAN BOYS SINGLES-DUANE JOHNSON-Vancouver Washington
2nd ADULT SENIOR SOLO DANCE-JOHN LEHNI-Place
2nd ESQUIRE DANCE-JOHN LEHNI-Lynden and DIANE GUSTAFSON-Auburn Washington
3rd ESQUIRE MENS FIGURES-JOHN LEHNI -Lynden Washington
3rd ADVAMCED LOOPS-CASSIE DAVIS-Auburn Washington
3rd PRIMARY GIRLS SINGLES-MOLLY REED-Auburn Washington
3rd CLASSIC DANCE-EDDIE VILLEGAS (Vancouver) & JENNIFER STABILE (Rohnert Park, CA)
3rd ESQUIRE WOMENS FIGURES-CINDY ARMSTEAD -Vancouver-Washington
3rd WORLD CLASS JUNIOR DANCE-SCOTT WORTMAN (Portland) & CARISSA POOL San Antonio, TX)


WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS-1997


DESERA SALAS
1st Place World Class Ladies Singles
Everett Washington

Photo from US Roller Skating


1996

Lincoln, Nebraska

1st MASTERS DANCE-ROBERT AND SHARON BEHRENDT-Kahului, HI
2nd ELEMENTARY GIRLS LOOPS-AMY DEWILDE-Lynden WA
2nd MASTERS LADIES FIGURES-SHARON BEHRENDT-Kahuliui, HI
3rd JUVENILE PAIRS-CODY NIELSEN/JESSICA WILLIAMS-Everett.WA
3rd JUNIOR WORLD CLASS DANCE-SCOTT WORTMAN-NICHOLE STERNS-Portland OR
3rd SOPHOMORE MENS FIGURES-WILLIAM HESS JR.-Portland OR
3rd ESQUIRE LADIES FIGURES-CYNTHIA ARMSTEAD-Vancouver, WA


1995

Lincoln, Nebraska/Standard

1st ROBERT AND SHARON BEHRENDT-MASTERS DANCE-Kahului, HI
1st RYAN SMITH-JO MENS LEVEL IA FIGURES-Vancouver, WA
1st DUANE JOHNSON-MENS LEVEL IIA FIGURES-Vancouver, WA
1st DUANE JOHNSON-LIVEL IIA SINGLES, Vancouver, WA
1st JAMIE TAYLOR-FRESHMAN GIRLS SINGLES, Lynden, WA 2nd JORI McGUIRE-JO LEVEL IIB SINGLES-Everett, WA 2nd NICHOLE STERNS SOPHOMORE LADIES FIGURES-Vancouver,WA
3rd RICCI HAUGEN-JO WOMENS IC FIGURES-Everett, WA
3rd JOSHUA RALEY-JO LEVEL IIA SINGLES-Vancouver WA
3rd GREGORY SHATTO-NOVICE MENS FIGURES- Vancouver WA
3rd CYNTHIA AROCHA-NOVICE LADIES FIGURES-Vancouver WA 3rd BRANDON ADKINS-JUVENILE BOYS FIGURES-Everett.WA 3rd CASSIE DAVIS-ELEMENTARY GIRLS SINGLES- Auburn,WA 3rd EUGENE OJANEN-KRISTA JASKOWSKI-JO LEVEL IIA TEAM DANCE-Salem,OR

1994

Lincoln, Nebraska/Standard and Buffalo, New York/JO

1st ROBERT AND SHARON BEHRENDT-MASTERS DANCE-Kahului, HI
1st DAVE BERG-NOVICE MENS FIGURES-Lynnwood, WA
2nd SCOTT WORTMAN-MAUREEN WAITE-FRESHMAN DANCE-Portland,OR
2nd BRANDIN ADKINS-JUVENILE BOYS FIGURES-Everett WA
3rd CHRISTOPHER WHITKOP-PRIMARY "B" FIGURES-Lynnwood WA
3rd AMY DEWILDE-JUVENILE GIRLS FIGURES-Lynden WA
3rd JO LEVEL IB SINGLES-JORI McGUIRE-Everett WA
3rd ESQUIRE LADIES FIGURES-DIANE GUSTAFSON-Auburn WA


1993

Pensacola, Florida/Standard Tulsa, Oklahoma/JO

1st ROBERT AND SHARON BEHRENDT-MASTERS DANCE-Kahului HI
1st STEPHANIE McKINLEY-FRESHMAN GIRLS SINGLES-Lynden WA
1st AMY SCHROEDER- JO IC FIGURES-Everett WA
2nd JOHN LEHNI-Lynden/DIANE GUSTAFSON/Auburn ESQUIRE DANCE
2nd HALEY NADASKEY-OPEN WOMENS LOOPS-Auburn WA
2nd ANDREA HOWARD-JO IIA FIGURES-Everett, WA
3rd SCOTT WORTMAN-MAUREEN WAITE-FRESHMAN DANCE-Portland OR
3rd AARON MOORE-JO IA FIGURES-Everett WA
4th KELLY NORTON-JO IB SINGLES-Everett WA


1992

Linclon, Nebraska

1st ROBERT AND SHARON BEHRENDT-MASTERS DANCE-Kahului, HI
1st STEPHANIE McKINLEY-ELEMENTARY GIRLS SINGLES-Lynden WA
2nd SCOTT WORTMAN-EMILY DANIES-ELEMENTARY DANCE-Portland OR
2nd SUZIE HELLER-NOVICE LADIES FIGURES.-Portland OR
3rd GEORGE GRUBBS-JULIE VILLEGAS-SENIOR DANCE-Vancouver WA


THIS TEAM WON THIS EVENT IN
1990-91-92 AND THEN REPEATED
1993-94-95-96-97-98
WHAT A RECORD ! ! !
1992 MASTERS DANCE CHAMPIONS
BOB AND SHARON BEHRENDT-Hawaii


1991

Philadephia, Pennsylvania

1st ROBERT AND SHARON BEHRENDT-MASTERS DANCE-Kahului HI
1st JIM OLEGMULLER-JENNIFER DORNEY-SOPHOMORE DANCE-Vancouver WA
3rd ANDY GRUBS-JENNY McNEILLY-JUNIOR WORLD CLASS DANCE-Vancouver WA


1990

Pensacola, Florida

1st ROBERT AND SHARON-BEHRENDT-MASTERS DANCE-Kahului HI


1989

Fort Worth, Texas
2nd PLACE ANDREW GRUBBS-JENNIFER McNEILLY-JUNIOR DANCE-Hillboro Oregon





PATTI JEFFERSON-(Second from right)

NORTHWESTS OWN PATTI JEFFERSON
APPEARING IN PROFESSIONAL SKATING SHOW

After retiring from competition, Patti was asked
to skate in the production "Rollin'" at Knotts Berry Farm in
California for a season. Patti, Greg Smith, Cathy and
Mark Pollard were the featured stars.



1988

Lincoln, Nebraska/Standard ---Troy Michigan/Junior Olympics

1st PATTI JEFFERSON-WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES-Bellingham, WA
2nd GEORGE GRUBBS-MICHELLE PETITIMERMENT-Tigard OR
4TH TINA FAHLSTROM-JO LEVEL ID FIGURES-Portland OR

PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS-Medilina, Columbia
1st PLACE-WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES-PATTI JEFFERSON-Bellingham, WA


Patti Places for the 3rd time at Worlds
in Bogata, Columbia


1988 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS-BOGATA, COLUMBIA
3rd PLACE WORLD CLASS SINGLES-PATTI JEFFERSON


1987

Lincoln, Nebraska/Standard

1st PATTI JEFFERSON WORLD-CLASS LADIES SINGLES -Bellingham, WA
2nd NOLA BOWDRIDGE-MASTERS WOMENS FIGURES-Burlington, WA
3rd EDDIE VILLAGAS-JULIE DORNEY-INTERMEDIATE DANCE-Hillsboro OR

SPORTS FESTIVAL-Raleigh North Carolina
3RD PLACE-WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES-PATTI JFFERSON-Bellingham, Washington

PAN AMERICAN GAMES-Indianapolis, Indiana
1st PLACE WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES-PATTI JEFFERSON-Bellingham, Washington

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS-Aukland, New Zealand
3RD PLACE WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES-PATTI JEFFERSON-Bellingham, Washington


Cover of Skate Magazine
1987 SENIOR LADIES SINGLES CHAMPION
PATTI JEFFERSON Bellingham, Washington She also received the Elmer Ringeisen Sportsmanship Award


Patti was also the Pan Am Champion this year


PATTI JEFFERSON
1997 PAN AMERICAN CHAMPION-Indianapolis,Indiana

Photo by Donnette Studio


WORLD COMPETITION

WORLD COMPETITION
PATTI JEFFERSON
3rd PLACE WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES
Aukland, New Zealand


1986

Indianpolis, Indiana/Standard

3rd PATTI JEFFERSON-WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES-Bellingham, WA
3rd JEFF BRADY-SOPHOMORE MENS SINGLES-Gresham OR


SPORTS FESTIVAL-Houstan Texas
3RD PLACE WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES-PATTI JEFFERSON-Bellingham, Washington


1985

Lincoln, Nebraska

1st WARD STROUD-NOVICE MENS FIGURES-Portland OR
3rd WORLD CLASS LADIES-PATTI JEFFERSON-Bellingham,WA

1985 SPORTS FESTIVAL-Baton Rouge
2nd WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES-PATTI JEFFERSON-Bellingham, Washington

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS-Rimini, Italy
3rd PLACE WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES-PATTI JEFFERSON-Bellingham, Washington



PATTI JEFFERSON
3rd PLACE WORLD CLASS LADIES SINGLES
Bellingham, Washington




1984

Lincoln, Nebraska

2nd PATTI JEFFERSON-JUNIOR LADIES SINGLES-Bellingham, WA


1983

Fort Worth, Texas

1st PATTI JEFFERSON-FRESHMAN GIRLS SINGLES-Everett WA
1st CONNIE SKILLMAN-ESQUIRE LADIES FIGURES-Medford OR


This picture appeared in the Fall 1982 Magazine
In 1957 Bob Behrendt and Sharon Parker
won the Junior Dance in Southwest Regionals
Twenty five years later, Bob and Sharon Behrendt
represented Maui and became 1982 Northwest Regional
Classic Dance Champions.
From then on---you know the rest of the story

----------


1982

Fort Worth, Texas

1st JANNA JENSEN-FRESHMAN GIRLS SINGLES-Federal Way, WA
2nd PATTI JEFFERSON-FRESHMAN GIRLS SINGLES-Lynden, WA
2nd CONNIE SKILLMAN-ESQUIRE LADIES FIGURES-Medford OR


1981

Venue needed for 1981

2nd - RICK JUDY-Sophomore Mens Singles-Spanaway, WA

NEED INPUT ON THIS YEAR
CANNOT FIND 1981 "SKATE" MAGAZINE If you know the placements for this year please email them to me

MARLENE


1980

Linclon, Nebraska

1st PATTI JEFFERSON-ELEMENTARY GIRLS SINGLES-Ferndale WA
2nd ROB STUART-INTERMEDIATE MENS SINLGES-Bellingham WA
2nd JANA JENSEN-ELEMENTARY GIRLS SINGLES-Seattle WA


ROB STUART
1980 2nd INTERMEDIATE MENS SINGLES
Bellingham, Washington
-Photo Bellingham Herald


1979

Fort Worth, Texas

1st JANA JENSEN-JUVENILE GIRLS SINGLES-Seattle WA
2nd PATTI JEFFERSON-JUVENILE GIRLS SINGLES-Ferndale WA


1978

Linclon, Nebraska

1st JANA JENSEN-JUVENILE GIRLS SINGLES-Seattle, WA
1st GENO JENSEN-JUVENILE BOYS SINGLES-Seattle, WA
1st BILL DOKKEN-ESQUIRE MENS FIGURES-Ferndale WA
1st RICHARD KOLIBABA -TIFFANY RICHARDSON-Portland OR
3rd PATTI JEFFERSON-JUVENILE GIRLS FIGURES-Ferndale WA


1977

Fort Worth, Texas

1st JANA JENSEN-PRIMARY GIRLS SINGLES-Seattle, WA
2nd PATTI JEFFERSON-PRIMARY GIRLS SINGLES-Seattle, WA
2nd BILL DOKKEN-ESQUIRE MENS FIGURES-Ferndale WA
3rd ANDREW CLARK-INTERNATIONAL STYLE FIGURES AND FREE STYLE-Salem OR


On the cover of Skate Magazine
ANNA (CARRIER) CONKLIN
1976 INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR LADIES SINGLES CHAMPION
Ferndale, Washington


1976

Fort Worth, Texas

1st ANNA CONKLIN-INTERNATIONAL STYLE JUNIOR LADIES FIGURES AND FREE STYLE-Ferndale WA
3rd JAMES GRAHAM-PRIMARY BOYS FIGURES-Auburn WA


1975

Lincoln, Nebraska

1st ANNA CONKLIN-INTERNATIONAL STYLE FRESHMAN LADIES FIGURES AND FREE STYLE-Ferndale WA
2nd ANDY CLARK -INTERNATIONAL STYLE FRESHMEN MENS FIGURES AND FREE STYLE-Salem OR
3rd GENO JENSEN-TINY TOT BOYS SINGLES-Seattle WA


1974

Lincoln, Nebraska

2nd ANNA CONKLIN-INTERNATIONAL STYLE FRESHMAN FIGURES AND FREESTYLE-Ferndale WA
3rd SHANE HENRY-AMERICAN ELEMENTARY BOYS FIGURES-Oakridge OR
3rd TERRY COMPTON-ANNA CONKLIN-SOPHOMORE PAIRS-Ferndale WA
3rd SHELLEY JEAN HOFFMAN-JUNIOR LADIES FREESTYLE-Marysville WA


1973

Lincoln, Nebraska

1st JIM COLLYER-JUNIOR MENS SINGLES-Bellvue WA
3rd PAUL RAUCH-ELEMENTARY BOYS SINGLES-Bellvue WA
3rd JOHN LEHNI-DEE DEE MARIO-SOHPOMORE MIXED PAIRS-Ferndale WA

1972

Fort Worth, Texas

1st DALE SPRAGUE JR.-FRESHMAN BOYS FIGURES-Ferndale WA
2nd ANDREW CLARK-ELEMENTARY BOYS FIGURES-Oakridge OR


ANDY CLARK
1972 2ND PLACE ELEMENTARY BOYS FIGURES
Oakridge, Oregon
1972 FRESHMAN BOYS FIGURE CHAMPION
DALE SPRAGUE JR.
Ferndale, Washington


1971

Lincoln, Nebraska

1st DAVE BERG- NOVICE MENS SINGLES-(Now called Sophomore)Marysville WA
2nd PENNY MARTIN-SENIOR LADIES SINGLES-Everett WA
3rd DALE SPRAGUE JR.-CARLA RIFFE-JUNIOR PAIRS (Now called Freshman Pairs) Everett WA


PENNY MARTIN
1971 2ND PLACE SENIOR LADIES SINGLES
Everett, Washington
DAVE BERG
1st PLACE NOVICE MENS SINGLES
Marysville, Washington


1970

Lincoln, Nebraska

1st SENIOR MENS FIGURES-GARY LINTZ-Everett WA
2nd DALE SPRAGUE JR.-JUVENILE BOYS SINGLES-Everett WA
3rd DAVID GJERSTAD-NOVICE MENS SINGLES (Now called Sophomore) Puyallup WA
3rd DALE SPRAGE JR.-CARLA RIFFE- JUVENILE PAIRS-Kent WA


1969
3rd DALE NARO-3rd Senior Mens Figures-Oakridge,OR
3rd PAT SHANNON-Senior Mens Singes-Tacoma WA

1968

Lincoln, Nebraska

1st JOHN GUSTAFSON-CHRIS GUSTAFSON-FREE DANCE-Vancouver WA
3rd DAVE NARO-CHRISTY HILLS-INTERMEDIATE DANCE (Now called Junior)-Oakridge OR
1st JOHN GUSTAFSON/RAY LENTY/MARY O'MARA/LAURA O.MARA-NOVICE FOURS-Vancouver WA


NOTE: Will the person who emailed me about this placement please resend the email,
I accidently deleted it. Sorry about that. -Marlene

RICHARD GUSTAFSON
1967 SENIOR MENS FIGURE CHAMPION
Portland, Oregon
JOHN GUSTAFSON-CHRIS LENTY
1968 FREE DANCE CHAMPIONS
Vancouver, Washington


1967

NEED INPUT ON THIS YEAR

1966

2nd DALE SPRAGUE JR.-JUVENILE "B" BOYS SINGLES-Ferndale Washington
3rd PENNY MARTIN-INTERMEDIATE LADIES SINGLES-Ferndale, Washington

1965

2nd PAT SHANNON-INTERMEDIATE MENS SINGLES-Tacoma Wa

NEED INPUT ON THIS YEAR
CANNOT FIND 1965 "SKATE" MAGAZINE If you know the placements for this year please email them to me

MARLENE


1964

Louisville, Kentucky

2nd JOHN GUSTAFSON-SENIOR MENS FIGURES-Portland OR
2nd CHARLES HARTLOFF-JUVENILE BOYS SINGLES-Federal Way WA
3rd RICHARD GUSTAFSON-SENIOR MENS FIGURES- Portland OR
3rd PAT SHANNON-NOVICE MENS SINGLES-(Now called Sohpomore)-Tacoma WA


1963

Portland, Oregon

1st RICHARD GUSTAFSON-INTERMEDIATE MENS FIGURES-(Now called Junior) Portland OR
1st MARY SUE WILCOX-JUNIOR GIRLS SINGLES-(Now named Freshman) Ogden,Utah
2nd LARRY LISK-JUNIOR BOYS SINGLES-(Now called Freshman) Renton WA
3rd EARLENE (HARDY) CHAPPELL-JUNIOR GIRLS SINGLES (Now named Freshman) Salem OR
3rd RON BRADY-SENIOR MENS SINGLES-Portland OR
3rd LYDIA HOWEY-JUVENILE GIRLS SINGLES-Tacoma WA
2nd DENNIS ROSSMAN-MARYBELLE MISTISION-NOVICE PAIRS (Now called Sophomore) Renton WA
2nd TOM CIEMINSKI-JUNIOR BOYS FIGURES (Now called Freshman) Portland OR
2nd DEBRA HILLS-JUVENILE GIRLS FIGURES-Oakridge OR


1962

Lincoln, Nebraska

1st DENNIS ROSSMAN-INTERMEDIATE MENS SINGLES-(Now called Junior) Renton WA
1st GARY LAPOINT-JUVENILE BOYS SINGLES-Federal Way WA
1st TERRY LAPOINT-JUVENILE "B" BOYS SINGLES-(Now called Primary) Federal Way WA
1st RICHARD GUSTAFSON-JUNIOR BOYS FIGURES-Now called Freshman) Portland OR
2nd MARY SUE WILCOX-JUVENILE GIRLS SINGLES- Now called Elemenatary)-Salt Like City Utah


1961

Fort Worth Texas

2nd MARY SUE WILCOX-JUVENILE GIRLS SINGLES-Salt Lake City Utah
2nd KENNY BROWN-JUVENILE BOYS FIGURES-Portland Oregon
3rd WILLIAM WYRES-INTERMEDIATE MENS FIGURES-(Junior)-Portland Oregon



1960

Little Rock, Arkansas

1st CINDY DAVIS-JUVENILE "B" GIRLS SINGLES-(Now named Primary) Salt Lake City UT
2nd LYNETTE ADAMS-NOVICE LADIES SINGLES-(Now named Sophomore) Tacoma WA
2nd RICHARD GUSTAFSON-JUNIOR BOYS FIGURES-(Now named Freshman) Portland OR
3rd JOHN GUSTAFSON-INTERMEDIATE MENS FIGURES-(Now named Junior) Portland OR


1959

Boston, Massachusetts

2nd JOHN GUSTAFSON-JUNIOR BOYS SINGLES- (Now called Fresman)-Portland OR
2nd JOHN GUSTAFSON-JUNIOR BOYS FIGURES-(Now called Freshman-Portland OR



1958

Cleveland, Ohio

2nd RON GUSTAFSON-INTERMEDIATE FIGURES-(Now called Junior) Portland OR
3rd RICHARD GUSTAFSON-JUVENILE BOYS FIGURES-Portland OR



1957

Oakland, California

1st MELODY DIAZ-DIAPER DIVISION SHOWMANSHIP-(Now called Primary) Ogden UT
2nd JAMES DWYER-INTERMEDIATE MENS SINGLES-(Now named Junior) Seattle WA
2ND SYLVIA STENOVEC-SENIOR LADIES SINGLES-Portland OR
2nd RON BUTLER-CAROLE RIFFE-INTERMEDIATE PAIRS (Now called Junior) Bellingham, WA
3rd NORMA BENNETT-INTERMEDIATE LADIES SINGLES-(Now called Junior) Portland OR



MELODY DIAZ
1st PLACE DIAPER DIVISION SHOWMANSHIP
Ogden, Utah
ON THE COVER OF SKATE MAGAZINE

1956

Richmond, Virginia

3RD RON BUTLER-CAROLE RIFFE-NOVICE PAIRS-(Now called Sophomore Pairs) Bellingham, WA


Appeared in the July '56 issue Skating News
SALEM DANCE OF THE MONTH CONTEST
John Gustafson-Linda Gowen-2nd --Ron Gustafson and Sylvia Stenovic 1st
Ron Williams-Janis Potampa 3rd all from the Oaks-Portland
--------


1955

Toledo, Ohio

2nd SYLVIA STENOVEC-SENIOR LADIES FREE STYLE-Portland OR
2nd NORMA BENNETT-INTERMEDIATE LADIES SINGLES-(Now called Junior)-Portland OR
3rd SYLVIA STENOVEC-SENIOR LADIES FIGURES-Portland OR



1954

Denver, Colorado

1st ARTHUR KERWIN-SENIOR MENS SINGLES-Seattle Washington
1st PATRICIA BOWEN-INTERMEDIATE LADIES SINGLES (Now named Junior) Seattle WA
1st FRANK HACKMANN-JUVENILE BOYS SINGLES-Federal Way WA
2nd JEANETTE FINCHER-SENIOR LADIES SINGLES-Seattle WA
2nd RON BUTLER-JUNIOR BOYS SINGLES-(Now called Freshman)Seattle WA
2nd ARTHUR KERWIN-JEANNETTE FINCHER-SENIOR PAIRS-Seattle, Washington
3rd JERRY BRULAND-SENIOR MENS FIGURES-Bellingham WA
3rd JERRY BRULAND-MARLENE (KASTNER) BRULAND-SENIOR PAIRS-Bellingham, WA
3rd ARDELL JACOBS-INTERMEDIATE MENS FIGURES-(Now called Junior)Portland,OR
3rd MILDRED BRUGGMAN-NOVICE LADIES SINGLES-(Now called Sophomore) Wenatchee WA
3rd LARRY BLACKMANN LISK-DIAPER DIVISION SINGLES-(Now called Primary)Seattle WA



-NORTHWEST TAKES SECOND AND THIRD-
1954 SENIOR PAIRS
Second team from the left: 2nd ARTHUR KERWIN-JEANNETTE FINCHER
Seattle, Washington
Right: 3rd JERRY BRULAND-MARLENE (KASTNER) BRULAND
Bellingham, Washington
1954 SENIOR MENS FIGURES
3rd JERRY BRULAND
Bellingham, Washington
Pictured on far right


1953

Cleveland, Ohio

1st ARTHUR KERWIN-SENIOR MENS SINGLES-Seattle WA
1st TERRY WALLEN-SUSAN (BIRCH) RICHARDSON-JUVENILE PAIRS-Portland OR
1st PATRICIA BOWEN-JUNIOR GIRLS SINGLES-Seattle WA
1st FRANK HACKMANN-JUVENILE BOYS SINGLES-Seattle WA
2nd EDWARD GRILL-NOVICE MENS SINGLES-(Now called Sophomore)
2nd RUTH MADGEN-NOVICE LADIES FIGURES-(Now called Sophomore) Portland OR
2nd JEANETTE FINCHER-INTERMEDIATE LADIES SINGLES-(Now called Junior) Seattle, WA
2nd PARTICIA BOWEN-JUNIOR GIRLS FIGURES-(Now called Freshman)Seattle, WA
3rd JERRY BRULAND-SENIOR MENS FIGURES-FerndaleWA
3rd RAYMOND JAREN-JUNIOR BOYS FIGURES (Now called Freshman) Portland OR


ARTHUR "BUZZ" KERWIN
1952 INTERMEDIATE (Junior) MENS SINGLES
Seattle, Washington

1952

Denver Colorado
NOTE: This was the first year that the Figures and Free Style events were separated and skated and scored separate

1st ARTHUR KERWIN-INTERMEDIATE MENS FIGURES-Seattle, WA
1st LANETTE ADAMS-JUVENILE GIRLS SINGLES (Elementary)-Tacoma, Washington
2nd MELBA BENNETT-NOVICE LADIES FIGURES-(Now called Sophomore) Portland OR
3rd JERRY BRULAND/MARLENE (KASTNER) BRULAND/DUWAYNE LINDELL/KAREN BOWSHER
SENIOR FOURS-Ferndale, WA
3rd DONNA JEAN (EDDIE) BARTON SENIOR LADIES SINGLES


1954 SENIOR FOURS
Left: 3rd-DUWAYNE LINDELL-KAREN (BOWSHER) KOHLWES
JERRY BRULAND-MARLENE (KASTNER) BRULAND
Bellingham, Washington
-----------



2nd PLACE NOVICE FOURS
DON HAMBLIN-ROLORES ADAMS-LYNN NORGARD-JUANITA WHITE
Tacoma Washington
No picture of the fours team but this is one part of that team
Don Hamblin-Shown here doing a split jump and in the
background you will see Lynette Adams doing a sit spin


1951

Cleveland, Ohio
NOTE: During this year the Free Style and Figures were together, 40% Singles and 60% Figures/Top 8 skated the Free style portion

1ST ARTHUR KERWIN-JUNIOR BOYS Now Freshman-FIGURES AND FREE STYLE-Seattle WA
3rd Figure Portion
2nd RON BUTLER-JUVENILE BOYS FREE STYLE-Tacoma WA
2ND KUNNIE MAE WILLIAMS-SENIOR LADIES FIGURES AND FREESTYLE-Spokane
2nd LYNETTE ADAMS-JUVENILE GIRLS FREE STYLE-Tacoma, WA
2nd RONALD BUTLER-CAROLE PATTISON-JUVENILE PAIRS-Tacoma WA
2nd DON HAMBLIN/ROLORES ADAMS/LYNN NORGARD/JUAITA WHITE-NOVICE FOURS (Sophomore) Tacoma,WA
3rd SYLVIA STENOVEC-JUVENILE GIRLS FREE STYLE-Portland OR 4TH WILLIAM CRESSY-INTERMEDIATE MENS (Now Junior) FIGURES AND FREESTYL-Spokane WA
1st Figure Portion
5th ARTHUR SPRING--NOVICE (Sophomore) MENS FIGURES AND FREESTYLE-Vancouver, BC
1st Figure Portion

>

On the Cover of Skate Magazine
JERRY BRULAND
1950 INTERMEDIATE MENS FIGURE FREESTYLE
(This was the Junior Division )
Ferndale WA


LYNNETTE ADAMS
1951 JUVENILE GIRLS FREESTYLE CHAMPION
Tacoma, Washington


YVONNE LINDELL-MISS WASHINGTON 1951
Ferndale, Washington
Represented Washington in the National Queen
Contest in Cleveland-This picture appeard in the
Skate Magazine.

1950

Denver, Colorado
NOTE: During this year the Free Style and Figures were together, 40% Singles and 60% Figures/Top 8 skated the Free style portion

1st-JERRY BRULAND-INTERMEDIATE MENS FREESTYLE-(Now called Junior) Ferndale, WA
1st WILLIAM CRESSY-NOVICE MENS FIGURES AND FREESTYLE-Spokane, WA
-1 Free Style
-1 Figures
1st BETTY LINSKY NOVICE LADIES FIGURE AND FREESTYLE-(Now called Sophomore) Tacoma WA
-1st Figure Portion
-1st Free Style
2nd RONALD BUTLER-JUVENILE BOYS SINGLES-Redondo WA
1st RON BUTLER/CAROLE (PATTISON) KING-JUVENILE PAIRS-Redondo WA
3rd KUNNIE MAE WILLIAMS-SENIOR LADIES FIGURES AND FREE STYLE-Spokane, WA
-3rd Figure Portion
-3rd Free Style Portion
-3rd JERRY BRULAND-INTERMEDIATE MENS FIGURES
-3rd JERRY BRULAND/MARLENE (KASTNER) BRULAND/COURTNEY LINDELL/KAREN BOWSHER-INTERMEDIATE FOURS
(Now Junior)-Ferndale, WA



NOTICE: CALIFORNIA WAS PART OF OUR REGION DURING THESE NEXT FEW YEARS-Due to space ,there placements are not listed.

CECIL DAVIS-PHYLLIS BULLEIGH
1949 SENIOR PAIRS CHAMPIONS
Spokane, Washington
Team on the left
1950 3rd INTERMEDIATE (Junior) FOURS
JERRY BRULAND-MARLENE (KASTNER) BRULAND
COURTNEY-LINDELL-KAREN (BOWSHER) KOHLWES
Ferndale, Washington


JERRY BRULAND
1st PLACE JUNIOR (Freshman) BOYS SINGLES
Ferndale, Washington


1949

Washington , DC
NOTE: During this year the Free Style and Figures were together, 40% Singles and 60% Figures/Top 8 skated the Free style portion

1st JERRY BRULAND-JUNIOR BOYS FIGURES AND FREESTYLE-Ferndale, WA
-2nd in Figures
1st CLIFF SCHATTENKIRK-BETTY JENNINGS-SENIOR DANCE-Seattle, WA
1st SKIPPER OAKES-BARBARA THAYER-INTERMEDIATE DANCE-Seattle, WA
1st CECIL DAVIS-PHILLIS BULLEIGH-SENIOR PAIRS-Spokane WA
1st DALE SPRAGUE Sr. -PATRICIA HURLEY-JUNIOR DANCE (Now called Freshman) Everett WA
1st CECIL DAVIS-INTERMEDIATE FIGURES AND FREESTYLE-Spokane, WA 2nd KUNNIE MAE WILLIAMS-INTERMEDATE LADIES FIGURES AND FREESTYLE-Spokane, WA
-1st in Figures
2nd JERRY BRULAND-KAREN BOWSHER-JUNIOR PAIRS (Now Freshman) Ferndale WA
3RD SKIPPER OAKES-BARBARA THAYER-INTERMEDIATE PAIRS(Now Juuior) Seattle WA


WAYNE McDONALD DONNA BENNIDECT
1948 Intermediate Dance Centrailia WA
On the cover of Skate Magazine


1949-CLIFF SHATTENKIRK-BETTY JENNINGS
1949 Senior Dance
Seattle, Washington
Won title 1947-48-49
Pop Brown and Dale Pritchard presentors of the award

1948

Cleveland, Ohio
NOTE: During this year Figures and Free Style were skated as one event-FIGURE SKATING-40% Free Style/60% Figures overall

1st CLIFF SHATTENKIRK-BETTY JENNINGS-SENIOR DANCE-Seattle WA
1st WAYNE McDONALD-DONNA BENNEDICT-INTERMEDIATE DANCE-Centralia WA
2nd SKIPPER OAKES-BARBARA THAYER-NOVICE DANCE-Seattle WA
3rd EILEEN McGUIRE-INTERMEDIATE LADIES FIGURE SKATING-Portland, OR
3rd RICHARD GUTHERLESS-DIANA ZITUR-JUVENILE PAIRS-Portland OR


1947

Oakland, California
NOTE: During the following years, Figures and Free Style were skated as one event-FIGURE SKATING-40% Free Style/60% Figures overall

1st CLIFF SHATTENKIRK-BETTY JENNINGS-SENIOR DANCE-Seattle WA
1st WAYNE McDONALD-DONNA BENNEDICT-NOVICE DANCE (Sopbomore) -Centralia, WA
1st ROBERT SYVERSON-MARYANN GUTHERLESS-JUVENILE DANCE-Portland OR
2nd BETTY JENNINGS-INTERMEDIATE LADIES FIGURE SKATING-(Junior)-Seattle, WA
2nd BEVERLY McMANUS-NOVICE LADIES FIGURE SKATING-(Sophomore) Portland OR
2nd RICHARD JANSEN-NOVICE MENS FIGURE SKATING-(Sophomore) Portland OR
3rd TEDDY SHUFFLEBARGER-SENIOR MENS FIGURE SKATING-Ogden, UT

1946

New York City, New York
1st TED SHUFFLEBARGER-SENIOR MENS FIGURE SKATING-Ogden, UT


BACK TO LINK TO ARCHIVES SITE #2-2000-2016


EMAIL Marlene Bruland


NW CLUBS---- Official Washington Site----- Artistic Schedule------ Speed Schedule
Art Results------ Speed Results------- NW Links Home Page