NORTHWEST ARTISTIC NATIONAL CHAMPION ARCHIVES-SITE #2

Remembering our former Northwest Champions


YEARS 2000-2017

This page will be maintained by Marlene Bruland, Northwest Region Webmaster and Washington State USARS Secretary/Treasurer.
The Archives site has been created as a record of Northwest National Champions through the years. This page will be updated with research on former champions of the Northwest Region as information becomes available. Information on this page are limited to those which appeared in the Skate Magazine, USA Roller Skating Magazine, or newspaper publications and all records have been recorded from those publications. Because the amount of information on this site, it is broken into two pages.
The link to Archives Site #2 -1946-1999 at bottom of this site.

2017


2017 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS-Lincoln, Nebraska


FIRST PLACES

ANGELINA SLOAN-
Juvenile B Girls Figures
CONNER COWAN-Portland-Novice A Mens Figures
JOHN LEHNI-Burlington-Veterans Figures
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Premier A Gold Women Figures
LONA DENNIS-Marysville-Premier A Silver Womens Figures
ADALYNN PENDLETON-Lynden-Primary Girls Loops
VANCE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Juvenile B Boys Loops
ISHA MEHTA-Lynnwood-Elementary B Girls Loops
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Skagit-Advanced Coed Loops
SMALL SHOW GROUP-Portland/Richland
KELLEY SCACE-Lynnwood-Novice Mens Free Skating
MELODY BERMAN-Portland-Novice Women Free Skating
VASUDEV NAMBIAR-ROWAN KING-Everett-Juvenile/Elementary Pairs
JOHN LEHNI-Burlington-Veteran A Men Solo Dance
HAZEL INMAN-Auburn-Premier Gold Women Solo Dance
SHANEL WOFFORD-Lynnwood-Sophomore A Womens Figures/Loops Combined

SECOND PLACES

VANCE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Juvenile A Boys Figures
JIM BARRETT-Marysville-Masters A Mens Figures
LONA DENNIS-Marysville-Classic Women Solo Dance
BRENDA HARRIS-Portland-Masters A Womens Figures
GAUGE PHILLIPS-Bremerton<-Freshman/Sophomore B Mens Figures
NATASHA KACHARIA-Lynnwood-Sophomore A Womens Figures
DELLA SHEEDY-Marysville-Premier A Gold Womens Figures
SUE LOGGHE-Marysville-Golden Womens Figures
VASUDEV NAMBIAR-Everett-Elementary B Boys Loops
JOHN LEHNI-BRENDA SCHMIDT-Burlington
Premier Silve Solo Team Dance
THOMAS JACQUETTE-McKENZIE COWAN-Portland-Juvenile/Elementary B Team Dance
THAILER McLEOD-LILLIA LUNGREN-Auburn-Freshman/Sophomore B Team Dance
DELLA SHEEDY-Marysville-Premier Gold Women Solo Dance
ADALYNN PENDLETON-Lynden-Primary Girls Figures/Loops Combined
ISHA MEHTA-Lynnwood-Elementary B Girls Figures/Loops Combined
THAILER McLEOD-Auburn-Freshman/Sophomore Figures/Loops Combined

THIRDS

ROBERT HAMBLIN-Portland-
Juvenile A Boys Figures-Juvenile B Boys Loops
Elementary Creative Solo Free Dance
SHANNEL WOFFORD-Lynnwood-Sophomore A Womens Figures
MICHELLE WILDE-Portland-Novice A Womens Figures
SUSAN McELHINEY-Portland-Veteran A Womens Figures
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Burlington-Premier Silver A Womens Figures
STEPHANIE HUTCHISON-Portland-Junior Womens Figures
ALEXANDER HESS-Portland-Primary Boys Loops-Primary Boys Figures/Loops Combined
ANYA MEHTA-Lynnwood-Juvenile B Girls Loops
THAILER McLEOD-Auburn-Freshman/Sophomore A Mens Loops
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Adult Open Women Figures
PERRY JONES-MA-HAZEL INMAN-Auburn-Masters A Team Dance
MICHAEL PERRY-Ca-DEBBIE GOODRICH-Portland-Esquire A Team Dance
ROBERT FITZGERALD-FLO FITZGERALD-Portland-Veteran A Team Dance
NOVICE PRECISION TEAM-Portland/Richland
TESSIE DILLON-Bremerton-Juvenile/Elementary B Girls Free Skating
ROBERT HAMBLIN-Portland-Juvenile/Elementary B Boys Free Skating
Juvenile A Boys Figures/Loops Combined
ROBERT HAMBLIN-ANNA BERMAN-Portland-Juvenile/Elementary A Pairs
CONNER COWAN-Portland-Novice A Men Solo Dance
STEPHANIE HUTCHISON-Porland-Novice A Women Solo Dance
MIKE SHEEDY-Marysville-Premier Silver Men Solo Dance
DAVID HAMBLIN-Portland-Open A Creative Solo Free Dance-International Solo Free Dance
Youth International Solo/Free Dance Combined

OUR REPRESENTATIVES THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
2017 UNITED STATES WORLD TEAM

CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland
Junior World Class Figures
Junior World Class Solo Dance

ALEXIS HERBERT-Lynnwood
Junior World Class Free Skating
ADRIENNE ERICKSON-Lynnwood
World Class Womens Free Skating
KEATON MITCHELL-ESHA HARWALKAR-Lynnwood
Junior World Class Pairs
ERIC MUELLER-Lombard-ALEXIS HERBERT-Lynnwood
Senior World Class Pairs

2016


2015 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS-Lincoln, Nebraska


FIRST PLACES

KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood WA- Freshman/Sophomore A Men Figures
HAZEL INMAN-Auburn WA-Novice A Women Figures
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Burlington WA-Classic Women Figures
PATRICK SHANNON-Auburn WA-Esquire A Men Figures
ELAINA WALLER-Portland OR-Esquire A Women Figures
ANGELENA SLOAN-Auburn WA Primary Girls Loops
ANGELENA SLOAN-Auburn WA Juvenile B Girls Loops
VANCE YOUNGREN-Burlington WA-Juvenile A Boys Loops
GAUGE PHILLIPS-BremertonWA-Elementary B Boys Loops
KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood WA Advanced Coed Loops
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE MacKAY-Oaks-Freshman A Team Dance
ROBERT FITZGERALD-FLORA FITZGERALD-Oaks-Veteran Team Dance
KYLIE ROOT-Bremerton WA-Juvenile/Elementary B Girls Freeskating
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE-Oaks-Open Free Dance
KYLIE ROOT-Bremerton-Juvenile/Elementary B Girls Freeskating
KEATON MITCHELL-ESHA HARWALKAR-Lynnwood-Freshman/Sophomore A Pairs
ADIRENNE ERICKSON-Lynnwood-Junior Women Freeskating
ROBERT HAMBLIN-ANNA BERMAN-Oaks-Juvenile/Elementary B Pairs
KEATON MITCHELL-ESHA HARWALKAR-Lynnwood-Junior World Class Pairs
DAVID HAMBLIN-Oaks-Freshman A Solo Dance
HAZEL INMAN-Auburn WA-Masters Women Solo Dance
MICAHEL SHEEDY-Marysville-Premier Silver Men Solo Dance
ROBERT HAMBLIN-Oaks-Elementary A Creative Solo Dance
ANNIE MacKAY-Oaks-Elementary International Solo Free Dance
DAVID HAMBLIN-Oaks-Youth International Solo Dance/Free Dance Combined
ALEXANDER HESS-Oaks-Primary Boys Figures/Loops Combined
ANGELENA SLOAN-Auburn WA-Primary Girls Figures/Loops Combined

SECOND PLACES

CALEN SIMONELIC-Oaks-Primary Boys Figures
MICHELLE WILDE-Oaks-Novice A Women Figures
DAVID BERG-Auburn WA-Veteran Men Figures
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Burlington WA-Premier Gold Women Figures
STEPHANIE HUTCHISON-Oaks-Junior Women Figures
ALEXANDER HESS-Oaks-Primary Boys Loops
RICHARD MANNS-Orange CA LONA DENNIS-Marysville-Premier Gold Team Dance
ROBERT FITZGERALD-FLORA FITZGERALD-Oaks-Premier Silver Team Dance
NOVICE PRECISION TEAM-Oaks
KELLEY SCACE-Lynnwood-Novice Men Freeskating
ANNIE MacKAY-Oaks-Elementary A Solo Dance
MEGAN BROOKS-Oaks-Freshman/Sophomore B Solo Dance
SUSAN LOGGHE-Marysville WA-Golden Women Solo Dance
ANNIE MacKAY-Oaks-Elementary International Dance
CECILIA WELSH-Oaks-Youth International Dance
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Oaks-Junior World Class Men Solo Dance
DAVID HAMBLIN-Oaks-International Solo Free Dance
DAVID HAMBLIN-Oaks-Open A Creative Solo Dance
AIDEN DRACASS-Auburn WA-Juvenile B Boys Figures/Loops Combined
KYLIE ROOT-Bremerton WA- Juvenile B Girls Figures/Loops Combined
VANCE YOUNGREN-Burlington-WA-Juvenile A Boys Figures/Loops Combined
MEGAN BROOKS-Oaks-Freshman/Sophomore B Solo Dance
VANCE YOUNGREN-Burlington WA Juvenile A Boys Figures/Loops Combined

THIRDS

KYLE DAVIS-Oaks-Novice B Solo Dance
CHRISTOPHER MORE-Oaks-Novice A Men Solo Dance
VIRGINIA KRIEHN-Marysville-Masters Women Solo Dance
LONA DENNIS-Marysville WA-Senior Women Solo Dance
CONNER COWAN-Oaks-Freshman/Sophomore B Solo Dance
LOUIS D'ANDREA-Everett WA- Freshman/Sophomore A Pairs
LAND OF 1000 DANCES-Oaks-Senior Small Show Team
GAUGE PHILLIPS-Bremerton-Juvenile/Elementary A Boys Freeskating
ROBERT HABLIN-Oaks-Juvenile A Boys Loops
CHRISTOPHER MORE-STEPHANIE HUTCHISON-Novice A Team Dance
MARK HUBBLE-Citrus Hts CA-SUSAN MacElhiney-Oaks-Masters Team Dance
AIDEN DRACASS-Auburn WA Juvenile B Boys Loops
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Oaks-Junior WC Men Figures
ROBERT HAMBLIN-Oaks-Juvenile A Boys Figures/Loops Combined
VANCE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Juvenile A Boys Figures
CHRISTOPHER MORE-Oaks-Novice A Men Figures
KYLIE ROOT-Bremerton-WA-Juvenile B Girls Loops

OUR 2016 JUNIOR WORLD CLASS REPRESENTATIVES TO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

CHARLIE HAMBLIN from the Oaks, Portland,Oregon is no stranger to World Competition. He will represent the USA and the Northwest again, at the World Championships September 28-October 8th in Novara Italy. He will skate Junior World Class Men Solo Dance.



2016 US NATIONAL JUNIOR WORLD CLASS PAIRS CHAMPIONS
KEATON MITCHELL AND ESHA HARWALKER
Keaton and Ehsa will represent the USA and the Northwest at the 2016 World Championships in Novara Italy, in the Junior World Class Pairs event. They are from Lynnwood Washington.


2015


2015 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS--Albuquerque New Mexico


FIRST PLACES

VANCE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Primary Boys Figures
THAILOR McLEOD--Auburn - Fresh/Soph B Men Figures
KAITLAN BENNETT-Portland-Novice B Women Figures
ALEXANDER CHIN-Portland--Novice A Men Figures
TIFFANI HAAS-Portland-Novice A Women Figures
THAILOR McLEOD-Auburn-Fresh/Soph B Men Loops
LILLIA LUNDGREN--Auburn-Fresh/Soph B Women Loops
KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood-Fresh/Soph A Men Loops
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE MACKAY-Portland-Elementary A Team Dance
ALEXANDER CHINN-KAITLAN BENNETT-PortlandNovice B Team Dance
MICHAEL SHEEDY-DELLA SHEEDY-Marysville-Esquire A Team Dance
ROBERT FIZGERALD-FLO FITZGERALD-Portland-Masters Team Dance
JOHN LEHNI-BRENDA SCHMIDT-Burlington-Premier Silver Team Dance
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE MACKAY-Portland-Open Free Dance
EFFIE ZHENG-Lynnwood-Juv/Elem B Girls Free Skating
KEATON MITCHELL-ESHA HARWALKER-Lynnwood-Junior World Class Pairs
MAKAYLA SIMONELIC-Portland-Primary Solo Dance
ANNIE MACKAY-Portland-Elementary A Solo Dance
MICHELLE WILDE-Portland-Masters Women Solo Dance
SUSAN McELHINEY-Portland-Veteran Women Solo Dance
LONA DENNIS-Marysville-Premier Women Gold Solo Dance
MICAHEL SHEEDY-Marysville-Premier Men Silver Solo Dance
ANNIE MACKAY-Portland-Elementary International Solo Dance
ANNIE MACKAY-Portland-Elementary A Creative Solo Free Dance
THAILOR-McLEOD-Auburn-Fresh/Soph B Men Fig/Loops Combined
POOJA RASTOGI-Lynnwood-Fresh/Soph B Women Fig/Loops Combined
ANNIE MACKAY-Portland-Elem International Solo/Free Dance Combined

SECOND PLACES

KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood-Fresh/Soph A Men Figures
SCOTT FOSTER-Portland-Novice B Men Figures
BARBARA THORNTON-Marysville-Novice B Women Figures
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Premier Gold Women Figures
LONA DENNIS-Marysville-Premier Silver Women Figures
VANCE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Primary Boys Loops
POOJA RASTOGI-Lynnwood-Fresh/Soph B Women Loops
ESHA HARWALKAR-Lynnwood-Freshman A Women Loops
ROBERT HAMBLIN-HANNAH BOWES-Portland-Juvenile A Team Dance
KYLE DAVIS-REBECCA BLOECHEL-Portland-Novice B Team Dance
OAKS NOVICE PRECISION TEAM-Portland-Novice Precision Team
ROBERT HAMBLIN-Primary Boys Free Skating
GAUGE PHILLIPS-Bremerton-Juv/Elem B Boys Free Skating
ESHA HARWALKARFreshman A Girls Free Skating
ZACHARIAH-COGSWELL-Springfield-Fresh/Soph B Men Free Skating
KELLEY SCACE-Lynnwood-Novice Men Free Skating
TASHA FLIPPIN-Springfield-Novice Women Free Skating
ADRIENNE ERICKSON-Lynnwood-Junior Women Free Skating
DAVID HAMBLIN-Portland-Portland-Elementary A Solo Dance
KAITLAN-BENNETT-Portland-Novice B Solo Dance
REVA HAMRICK-Portland-Esquire B Solo Dance
DANIEL WHITEHOUSE-Portland-Esquire A Men Solo Dance
SUSAN LOGGHE-Marysville-Golden Women Solo Dance
DAVID HAMBLIN-Portland-Elementary A Creative Solo Free Dance
VANCE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Primary Boys Fig/Loops Combined
LILLIA LUNDGREN-Auburn-Fresh/Soph B Women Fig/Loops Combined
KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood-Fresh/Soph A Men Fig/Loops Combine

THIRDS

ROBERT HAMBLIN-Portland-Primary Boys Figures
GAUGE PHILLIPS-Bremerton-Elementary B Boys Figures
ESHA HARWALKAR-Lynnwood-Freshman A Girls Figures
TERRI JOHNSON-Lynden-Novice A Women Figures
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Burlington-Esquire A Women Figures
SUSAN McELHIENEY-Portland-Veteran Women Figures
MICHAEL SHEEDY-Marysville-Premier Silver Men Figures
SUSAN LOGGHE-Marysville-Golden Women Figures
ROBERT HAMBLIN-Portland-Primary Boys Loops
NATASHA KACHARIA-Lynnwood-Freshman A Women Loops
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Adult Open Women Loops
NATASHA KACHARIA-Lynnwood-Advanced Co-ed Loops
RICHARD MANNS-Orange-LONA DENNIS-Marysville-Premier Gold Team Dance
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Porland-PAULA NGUYEN-Roseville-Junior World Class Team Dance
WILLIAM HESS-ABBIE HESS-Portland-Open Free Dance
KYLIE McGRAW-Bremerton-Juvenile A Girls Free Skating
KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood-Fresh/Soph A Men Free Skating
ALEXIS HERBERT-Bremerton-Freshman A Girls Free Skating
KEATON MITCHELL-ESHA HARWALKAR-Lynnwood-Fresh/Soph A Pairs
ROBERT HAMBLIN-Portland-Primary Solo Dance
CECILIA WELSH-Portland-Freshman A Solo Dance
LONA DENNIS-Marysville-Classic Solo Dance
BARBARA THORNTON-Marysville-Novice B Solo Dance
MICHELLE WILDE-Portland-Premier Women Silver Solo Dance
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland-Junior World Class Men Solo Dance
RAECHEL WARREN-Roseburg-Open A Creative Solo Free Dance
ROBERT HAMBLIN-Portland-Primary Boys Fig/Loops Combined
ADELAIDE HOLENSTEIN-Portland-Fresh/Soph B Women Fig/Loops Combined
DAVID HAMBLIN-Portland-Elem International Solo/Free Dance Combined


CHARLES HAMBLIN
Northwest representative from the Oaks placed:

Third in the Junior Mens Figures
Second in Junior Mens Solo Dance
Second in Junior Mens Solo FreeDance
Second in Junior Men Combined Solo Dance

CHARLIE HAMBLIN-Oaks/PAULA NGUYEN-Roseville
1st Junior Dance

2014


2014 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS-Lincoln Nebraska

FIRST PLACES
ALEXANDER CHINN-Oaks--Freshman/Sophomore “B” Mens Figures
ALICIA KACHARIA-Lynnwood---Freshman/Sophomore “B” Womens Figures
JOHN LEHNI-Skagit---Veteran A Men Figures
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Skagit---Premier A Gold Womens Figures
LONA DENNIS-Marysville---Premier A Silver Womens Figures
PATRICK SHANNON-Auburn---Golden A Mens Figures
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Skagit---Open Adult Womens Loops
OAKS SENIOR PRECISION TEAM-Oaks
Megan Brooks, Conner Cowan, Tessa Cowan, Heather Davis, Scott Foster,
George Grubbs,Reva Hamrick, Jordan Hess, Adelide Holenstein, Greta McCabe,
Caitlin Richardson, Courtney Richardson, Aimee Sides, Julianne Stevens
Daniel Whitehouse, Michelle Wilde

DANIEL GAUDREAU-EMILY MACKAY-Oaks---Novice A Team Dance
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE MACKAY-Oaks---Elementary A Team Dance
ESHA HARWALKAR-Lynnwood--Freshman/ Sophomore “B” Free Skating
ANNIE MACKAY-Oaks---Juvenile “A”Solo Dance
MAKAYLA SIMONELIC-Oaks---Primary Solo Dance
MIKE SHEEDY-Marysville---Esquire A Mens Solo Dance
DELLA SHEEDY-Marysville---Esquire A Womens Solo Dance
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Skagit---Masters A Womens Solo Dance
JOHN LEHNI-Skagit---Premier A Mens Silver Solo Dance
ALICIA KACHARIA-Lynnwood---Combined Freshman /Sophomore “B” Figures/Loops

SECOND PLACES

KELLEY SCACE-Lynnwood---Novice Mens Free Skating
ROBERT FITZGERALD-Oaks---Golden A Mens Figures
ANNIE MACKAY-Oaks---Juvenile A Girls Figures
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Skagit---Classic Womens Figures
DAVID BERG-Auburn---Veteran A Mens Figures
NATASHA KACHARIA-Lynnwood---Freshman/Sophomore “B” Loops
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE MACKAY-Oaks---Juvenile/Elementary A Pairs
VANCE YOUNGREN-Skagit---Primary A Boys Loops
KEATON MITCHELL-ESHA HARWALKER-Lynnwood---Freshman/Sophomore Pairs
ALICIA KACHARIA-Lynnwood---Freshman/Sophomore “B” Loops
HANNAH BOWES-Oaks---Primary A Girls Loops
MIKE AND DELLA SHEEDY-Marysville---Esquire A Team Dance
JOHN LEHNI-BRENDA SCHMIDT-Skagit---Premier A Silver Team Dance
SHANEL WOFFORD-Lynnwood---Freshman/Sophomore “B” Womens Free Skating
HANNAH BOWES-Oaks---Primary A Solo Dance
ESHA HARWALKER-Lynnwood---Freshman/Sophomore “B” Singles
LONA DENNIS-Marysville---Classic A Solo Dance
LONA DENNIS-Marysville---Premier A Gold Solo Dance
CORAL CHALICE-Marysville---Golden A Womens Solo Dance
ALEXIS HERBERT-Port Orchard---Freshman A Girls Free Skating
STEPHANIE HUTCHISON-Oaks---Combined Junior Women Figures/Loops
ADRIENNE ERICKSON-Lynnwood---Junior A Women Free Skating

THIRDS

CHERYL BALDWIN-Marysville--Novice “B” Ladies Solo Figures
DELLA SHEEDY-Marysville--Classic A Womens Figures
DAVID WARREN-Oaks---Masters A Mens Figures
SUE LOGGHE-Marysville---Golden A Womens Figures
KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood---Freshman/Sophomore A Mens Loops
SCOTT FOSTER-AIMEE SIDES-Oaks---Novice “B” Team Dance
ANDREW HAYASHI-Everett---Primary A Boys Free Skating
LORRES KWAN-Lynnwood---Sophomore A Womens Free Skating
ALEXANDER HESS-HADDIE STEVENS-Oaks--Elementary "B" Pairs
SHANA SHERLOCK-Skagit---Novice Womens Free Skating
KYLEE BERGER-Lynnwood---World Class Ladies Free Skating
VIRGINIA KRIEHN-Marysville---Masters A Womens Solo Dance
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Oaks---Junior World Class Mens Solo Dance
ALYX MOWDER-Roseberg---Elementary A Creative Solo
KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood---Combined Freshman/Sophomore Figures-Loops
SHANEL WOOFORD-Lynnwood---Combined Freshman/Sophomore Figures/Loops
COURTNEY RICHARDSON-Oaks---Senior Solo Dance
HANNAH BOWES-Oaks---Primary Girls Combined-Figures/Loops
BOBBY HAMBLIN-Oaks--Primary Boys Loops

2013


2013 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS-Albuquerque, New Mexico

FIRST
KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood--Elementary B Boys Figures
ESHA HARWALKAR-Lynnwood--Elementary B Girls Figures
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland--Fresh/Soph A Mens Figures
MICHAEL SHEEDY-Marysville-Veteran A Mens Figures
PATRICK SHANNON--Auburn--Premier Silver Mens Figures
KALYSTA CRAWFORD-Lynden--Juvenile B Girls Loops
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland--Fresh/Soph A Men Loops
PRIYA RASTOGI-Lynnwood---Advanced Co Ed Loops
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE MACKAY-Portland--Juvenile A Team Dance
JOHN LEHNI-BRENDA SCHMIDT-Burlington--- Masters A Team Dance
SPENCER SWETNAM-KATELYN RODGERS-Porland/Taunton-Jr World Class Dance
KELLEY SCACE-Lynnwood--Novice A Mens Free Skating
KEATON MITCHELL-ESHA HARWALKAR-Lynnwood--Elementary B Pairs
ANNIE MACKAY-Portland--Juvenile A Solo Dance
EMILY MACKAY-Portland--Classic Womens Solo Dance
AMY HAMBLIN-Portland--Esquire A Womens Solo Dance
HAZEL INMAN-Auburn--Masters A Womens Solo Dance
JOHN LEHNI-Burlington--Veteran A Mens Solo Dance
LONA DENNIS-Marysville--Premier Womens Gold Solo Dance
CORAL CHALICE-Marysville--Golden A Womens Solo Dance
KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood---Elementary B Boys Figure/Loops Combined
NATASHA KACHARIA-Lynnwood--Elementary B Girls Figure/Loops Combined
SHANEL WOFFORD-Lynnwood--Fresh/Soph B Women Figures/Loops Combined
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland--Fresh/Soph A Solo Dance
KEATON MITCHEL-Lynnwood--Elementary B Boys Loops
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Burlington--Adult Women Open Loops
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland--Fresh/Soph A Figures/Loops Combined
SECOND
TIFFANI HAAS-Portland--Novice A Womens Figures
BRENDA HARRIS-Portland-Masters A Womens Figures
DAVID BERG-Auburn--Veteran A Mens Figures
VIRGINIA KRIEHN-Marysville--Veteran A Ladies Figures
MARIE QUEENAN-Calgary Alberta Canada-Junior Womens Figures
NATASHA KACHARIA-Lynnwood--Elementary B Girls Loops
ESHA HARWALKAR-Lynnwood--Elementary A Girls Loops
PRIYA RASTOGI-Lynnwood--Sophomore A Ladies Loops
PATRICK SHANNON-VIRGINIA KRIEHN-Auburn/MarysvilleNovice B Team Dance
EMILY MACKAY-Portland-DANIEL GAUDREAU-Fountain Valley-Novice A Team Dance
KEATON MITCHELL-ESHA HAARWALKAR-LynnwoodElementary A Pairs
LOUIS D'ANDREA-EMBERLEE-McPHERRON-Everett--Elemenary B Pairs
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland--International Youth Solo Dance
DAVID BERG-Auburn--Veteran A Mens Solo Dance
SUE LOGGHE-Marysville--Veteran A Womens Solo Dance
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland-Junior World Class Mens Solo Dance Combined
ZOIE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Primary Girls Figures/Loops Combined
RAECHEL WARREN-Roseburg-Open B Creative Solo Dance


THIRDS
KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood--Elementary A Boys Figures
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Burlington-Classic A Womens Figures
JOHN LEHNI-Burlington--Veteran A Mens Figures
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Burlington--Premier A Gold Ladies Figues
LONA DENNIS-Marysville--Premier A Silver Ladies Figures
KALYSTA CRAWFORD-Lynden--Juvenile A Girls Loops
NATASHA KACHARIA-Lynnwood--Elementary A Girls Loops
ALEXANDER CHIN-LILLIA LUNDGREN-Auburn--Fresh/Soph B Team Dance
SCOTT SWETNAM-DEBBIE GOODRICH-Portland-Premier Silver Team Dance
GEORGE GRUBBS-MICHELLE WILDE-Portland-Esquire Team Dance
KEATON MITCHELL-Lynnwood--Juv/Elem Boys Free Skating
ALEXIS HERBERT-Port Orchard--Juv/Elem Girls Free Skating
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE MACKAY-Portland--3rd Elementary A Pairs
MAKAYLA SIMONELIC-Portland--Primary Solo Dance
KELSEY EDWARDS DANIELS-Portland--Novice A Women Solo Dance
DANIEL WHITEHOUSE-Portland--Esquire B Solo Dance
COURTNEY RICHARDSON-Portland--Senior Solo Dance
ALYX MOWDER-Roseburg-Portland--Open B Creative Solo Dance
ZOIE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Primary Girls Loops-
HANNAH BOWES-Portland--Primary Girls Figures/Loops Combined

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS NEWS
Skaters do very well at World Championships

2013 FIGURE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS REPRESENTATIVES FROM NORTHWEST
Taipei-City, Chinese-Taipei
November 05, 2013-November 16, 2013

SPENCER SWETNAM-KATELYN RODGERS
Portland OR---Taunton MA
1st Place US Nationals
Junior World Class Team Dance

BRONZE MEDAL CHAMPIONS AT 2013 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
in Chinese Taipei


CHARLES HAMBLIN
Portland OR

Junior World Class Solo Dance
Charles represented the USA at the
World Championships in Chinese Taipei

CHARLIE PLACED WELL WITH A 5TH PLACE IN HIS EVENT



2012


2012 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS-Lincoln Nebraska

FIRST PLACES
KYLEE BERGER-World Class Women Freeskating Lynnwood
ALYSSA DOUGLAS-Elementary B Girls FIgures– Lynnwood
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Elementary A Boys Figures – Oaks
LONA DENNIS-Premier Silver Women Figures- Marysville
KEATON MICHELL –Elementary C Boys Circle Loops- Lynnwood
ESHA HARWALKER-Elementary B Girls Loops- Lynnwood
CHARLES HAMBLIN–Elementary A Boys Loops Oaks
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Adult Open Women Loops– Burlington
CORAL CHALICE-Golden Women Solo Dance-Marysville
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE MACKAY-Juvenile A Team Dance-Oaks
BOB AND SHARON BEHRENDT-Veteran Team Dance Oaks
ANNIE MacKAY – Primary Solo Dance-Oaks
ALEXANDER CHINN–Freshman/Sophomore C Solo Dance- Oaks
EMILY MacKAY -Classic Solo DanceOaks
SUSAN McELHINEY - Veteran Women Solo Dance-Oaks
KEATON MITCHELL–Elementary C Boys Figures/Loops Combined- Lynnwood
ESHA HARWALKER–Elementary B Girls Figures/Loops Combined -Lynnwood
CHARLES HAMBLIN–Elementary A Boys Figures/Loops Combined- Oaks

SECOND PLACES

ALEXANDER CHINN–Freshman/Sophomore B Men Figures-Oaks
NATASHA BOGUCKI–Sophomore A Women Figures- Calgary
BRENDA SCHMIDT- Classic Women Figures- Burlington
LONA DENNIS–Esquire A Womens Figures- Marysville
VIRGINIA KRIEHN-Novice B Solo Dance-Marysville
JAMES BARRETT–Masters Men Figures- Marysville
2-BRENDA HARRIS–Masters Women Figures-Oaks
EMILY MacKAY–Premier Gold Women Figures- Oaks
ALYX MOWDER-Juvenile B Girls Loops– Roseburg
ALYSSA DOUGLAS–Elementary B Girls Loops- Lynnwood
MARIE QUEENAN–Sophomore A Women Figures/Loops Combinded- Calgary
ESHA HARWALKER - Elementary A Girls Figures/Loops Combined -Lynnwood
CHARLES HAMBLIN-CAITLIN RICHARDSON-Elementary A Team Dance-Oaks
ALYSSA DOUGLAS –Juvenile/Elementary C Girls Freeskating-Lynnwood
ALYX MOWDER – Juvenile/Elementary B Girls Freeskating-Roseburg
ALYSSA DOUGLAS-Elementary B Girls Figures/Loops Combined-Lynnwood
ESHA HARWALKAR-Elementary A Girls Figures/Loops Combined-Lynnwood
KAYLEE SMITH–Fresh/Soph B Women Figures/Loops Combined-Calgary

THIRDS

SPENCER SWETNAM-Junior World Class Men Solo Dance-Oaks
DAVID HAMBLIN–Juvenile A Boys Figures - Oaks
NATASHA KACHARIA–Elementary C Girls Figures-Lynnwood
KEATON MITCHELL– Elementary B Boys Figures-Lynnwood
DELLA SHEEDY-Classic Women Figures-Marysville
SEAN McKINNON–Fresh/Sophomore B Mens Figures- Oaks
HAZEL INMAN–Novice A Women Figures- Auburn
VIRGINIA KRIEHN–Veteran Women Figures- Marysville
ANNIE MacKAY-Primary Girls Circle Loops- Oaks
DAVID HAMBLIN- Juvenile A Boys Loops-Oaks
DAVID HAMBLIN-Elementary B Boys Loops-Oaks
DELLA SHEEDY –Adult Open Ladies Loops- Marysville
ALICIA KACHARIA-3 Elementary C Girls Loops-Lynnwood
KEATON MITCHELL–Elementary C Boys Circle Loops- Lynnwood
PRIYA RASTOGI–Sophomore A Women Loops- Lynnwood
JOHN LEHNI-BRENDA SCHMIDT-Classic Team Dance-Burlington
MANYA SEGI-REDDY-Freshman/Sophomore C Women Freeskating-Lynnwood
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE MacKAY–Juvenile/Elementary A Pairs-Oaks
MICHELLE WILDE–Esquire A Women Solo Dance-Vancouver
LONA DENNIS-Premier Women Gold Solo Dance-Marysville
ALYX MOWDER– Juvenile B Girls Figures/Loops Combined-Roseburg
DAVID HAMBLIN-Juvenile A Boys Figures/Loops Combined-Oaks
KEATON MITCHELL –Elementary B Boys Figures/Loops Combined- Lynnwood


KYLEE BERGER OFF TO WORLDS AGAIN

Kylee won World Class Ladies Singles at Nationals and qualified to be a
World Championship competitor again.


2011


2011 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS-Fort Wayne, Indianna

FIRST PLACES
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Elementary A Boys Figures-Oaks
VIGINIA KRIEHN-Novice B Ladies Figures-Marysville
JENNIFER HALL-Novice A Figures-Oaks
PATRICK SHANNON-Veteran Mens Figures and Premier Silver Mens Figures-Skagit
SHARON BEHRENDT-Golden Ladies Figures-Oaks
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Elementary A Boys Loops-Oaks
CHARLES HAMBLIN-CAITLIN RICHARDSON-Elementary A Team Dance-Oaks
SPENCER SWETMAM-KATELYN RODGERS-Sophomore A Team Dance-Oaks/Silver City
MIKE SHEEDY-DELLA SHEEDY-Masters Team Dance-Marysville
KELLEY SCACE-Novice Mens Freestyle-Lynnwood
KYLEE BERGER-World Class Freestyle-Lynnwood
ANNIE McKAY-Primary Solo Dance-Oaks
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Elementary A Solo Dance-Oaks
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Esquire A Solo Dance-Skagit
BOB BEHRENDT-Golden Solo Dance-Oaks
SHARON BEHRENDT-Golden Solo Dance-Oaks
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Elementary A Figures/Loops Combined-Oaks
SECOND PLACES
ESHA HARWALKAR-Juvenile B GIrls Figures-Lynnwood Expressions
ADELAIDE HOLENSTEIN-Elementary C Girls Figures-Oaks
NATASHA BOGUCKI-Freshman/Sophomore B Figures-Calgary
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Premier Gold Figures-Skagit
MICHELLE WILDE-Esquire Ladies Solo Dance-Golden Skate
RAHUL DUGGI-Juvenile A Boys Loops-Calgary
ADALAIDE HOLENSTEIN-Elementary C Girls Circle Loops-Oaks
SHANEL WOFFORD-Elementary B Circle Loops-Lynnwood Expressions
SHANEL WOFFORD-Elementary B Girls Figures-Lynnwood
DELLA SHEEDY-Adult Open A Ladies Loops-Marysville
BOB BEHRENDT-SHARON BEHRENDT-Veteran Team Dance-Oaks
NORTHERN DYNAMICS SENIOR PRECISION
Cheryl Baldwin-MV,Lona Dennis-MV,Kyleen Gillette-MV
Virginia Kriehn-MV,Sue Logghe-MV,Aimee Sides-MVTiffany McKinnon-Oaks
Quinn Moran-Evergreen,Julie Murphy,Sue Richardson-Oaks
Courtney Richardson-Oaks,Kyle Scace-Lynnwood,Heather Scace-Lynnwood
Kelley Scace-Lynnwood,Brenda Schmidt-Skagit,Shana Sherlock-Skagit
Team Mascot: Caitlin Richardson
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Novice Women Freestyle-Skagit
CLAYTON RHOADS-Junior World Class Freestyle-Lynnwood
DAVID HAMBLIN-ANNIE McKAY-Juv/Elementary Pairs-Oaks
SPENCER SWETNAM-Sophomore Solo Dance-Oaks
SCOTT SWETNAM-Esquire A Solo Dance-Oaks
SHANEL WOOFORD-Elementary B Figures/Cr Loops Combined-Lynnwood

THIRD PLACES
NATASHA BOGUCKI-Sophomore A Figures-Calgary
CARRIE YOUNGREN0-Premier Gold Figures-Skagit
SUSAN McELHIENY-Premier Silver Figures-Oaks
DAVID HAMBLIN-Primary Boys Circle Loops-Oaks
MARIE QUEENAN-Freshman/Sophomore B Figures-Calgary
JOHN LEHNI-BRENDA SCHMIDT-Classic A Team Dance-Skagit
SCOTT SWETNAM-DEBBIE GOODRICH-Esquire A Team Dance-Oaks
JOHN LEHNI-LONA DENNIS-Premier Gold Team-Skagit/Marysville
WILLIAM HESS-ABBI HESS-Junior Team Dance-Oaks
RAHUL DUGGI-Juv/Elementary C Free Skating-Calgary
MIKE SHEEDY-Masters Solo Dance-Marysville
LONA DENNIS-Premier Gold Solo-Marysville
DAVID HAMBLIN-Primary Boys Figures/ Cr Loops Combined-Oaks
ADELAIDE HOLENSTIEN-Elementary C Figures/Cr Loops Combined-Oaks


NORTHWEST REPRESENTATIVES AT WORLDS IN BRASILA, BRAZIL


KYLEE BERGER
Lynnwood Washington
World Class Ladies Singles



NORTHERN DYNAMICS SENIOR PRECISION

Back Row:
SUE RICHARDSON-Oaks, SUE LOGGHE-Marysville, JULIE MURPHY-Wa, AIMEE SIDES-Oaks,
KYLE SCACE-Lynnwood, SHANA SHERLOCK-Burlington, COURTNEY RICHARDSON-Oaks, BRENDA SCHMIDT-Burlington, TIFFANY McKINNON-Oaks, KELLEY SCACE-Lynnwood
Front Row:
KYLEEN GILLETTE-Marysville, QUINN MORAN-Centralia, LONA DENNIS-Marysville,
HEATHER SCACE-Lynnwood, CHERYL BALDWIN-Marysville,GINGER KRIEHN-Marysville
Not pictured: CHRISTINE TENBORG-Marysville DEBORA VAIL-Ca


2010


2010 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS-Lincoln Nebraska

FIRSTS
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland-Juvenile A Boys Figures
AURA HERNANDEZ REED-Portland-Freshman/Sophomore Ladies Figures
JOSHUA RHOADS-Lynnwood-World Class Mens Singles
CORAL CHALICE-Marysville-Golden Ladies Solo Dance
DAVID BERG-Fircrest-Veteran Mens Figures
KELLEY SCACE-Lynnwood-Novice B Mens Singles
DELLA SHEEDY-Marysville-Novice A Ladies Solo Dance
EMILY McKAY-Porland-Classic Ladies Solo Dance
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Burlington-Premier Gold Ladies Figures
DAVID HIDLEY-Portland-JOANNE FOSTER-Marysville-Novice B Team Dance

SECONDS

SPENCER SWETNAM-Freshman/Sophomore A Mens Figures
RAHUL DUGGI-Juvenile B Boys Figures
COREY KOLIBABA-Portland-Freshman/Sophomore C Boys Figures
SEAN HERRIG-Burlington-Juvenile/Elementary Boys Singles
JENI HALL-Portland-Novice B Ladies Singlesa
ROBERT SITTON-Portland-Golden Mens Figures
STACY BURRIS-Lynnwood-Novice A Womens Figures
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Burlington-Esquire A Womens Solo Dance
BOB BEHRENDT-Portland-Veteran Mens Solo Dance
CARRIE YOUNGREN-Burlington-Premier Ladies Figures
DAVID WARREN-SHERRY WHITE-Portland-Novice B Team Dance


THIRDS
CHARLES HAMBLIN-CAITLIN RICHARDSON-Portland-Juvenile A Dance
SPENCER SWETNAM-Portland-International Youth Solo Dance
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland-Juvenile A Solo Dance
ANNIE McKAY-Portland-Primaary Solo Dance
STACY BURRIS-Lynnwood-Novice B Womens Singles
CLAYTON RHOADS-Lynnwood-Junior World Class Mens Singles
RUSSELL JONES-Portland-Esquire B Solo Dance
AMY HAMBLIN-Portland-Esquire A Solo Dance
SUSAN McELHINEY-Portland-Premier Silver Ladies Figures
SHELBY VAIL-Burlington-Premier Gold Ladies Figures
NORTHERN DYNAMICS PRECISION TEAM
Marysville, Portland, Lynnwood, Burlington, Centralia
Cheryl Baldwin-Marysville--Dakota Brooks
Lona Dennis-Marysville- Sue Logghe-Marysville
Stacy Burris-Lynnwood-Julie Murphy-Unattached
Courtney Richardson-Oaks-Tiffany McKinnon-Oaks
Connar Nichols-Marysville-Kelley Scace-Lynnwood
Shana Sherlock-Skagit-Spencer Swetnam-Oaks
Brenda Schmidt-Skagit- Sue Richardson-Oaks
Quinn Moran-Centralia-Carrie Youngren-Skagit


NORTHWEST BROTHERS
QUALIFY FOR 2010 WORLD COMPETITION

CLAYTON RHOADS
Lynnwood Expressions
Junior World Class Mens Freeskating

JOSHUA RHOADS
Lynnwood Expressions
World Class Mens Freeskating

2009


2009 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS
Peoria, Illinois

FIRSTS
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland--Juvenile A Boys Figures
JOSHUA RHOADS-Lynnwood--World Class Mens Freeskating International
EMILY MacKAY-Portland--Premier A Ladies Gold Figures
STACY BURRIS-Fircrest--Novice B Womens Figures
JOHN LEHNI-Burlington--Premier A Men Silver Figures
JAMES BARRETT-Marysville--Novice B Men Figure
SHARON BEHRENDT-Portland--Veterans A Women Solo Dance
LONA DENNIS-Marysville--Premier A Ladies Gold Solo Dance
BRENDA HARRIS-Portland--Masters Womens Figures
ELAINA WALLER-Portland--Novice B Solo Dance

SECONDS
CHARLES HAMBLIN/CAITLIN RICHARDSON-Portland-Juvenille A Dance
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland--Juvenile A Boys Freeskating
HANNAH ARMSTEAD-Portland--Elementary B Solo Dance
SEAN HERRIG-Burlington--Elementary A Boys Freeskating
JAMES BARRETT-Marysville--Masters A Men Figure
KYLEE BERGER-Lynnwood--World Class Ladies Free Skating International
JOHN LEHNI-Burlington--Premier A Men Silver Solo Dance
DELLA SHEEDY-Marysville--Novice Solo Dance
ELAINA WALLER-Portland--Novice A Women Figure
DAVID BERG-Fircrest--Veterans A Men Figure
BOB BEHRENDT-Portland--Veterans A Men Solo Dance
SUSAN McELHINEY-Portland-Masters A Women Solo Dance
THIRDS
SPENCER SWETNAM-Portland--Open Mens Loops
RYAN McKINNON-Portland--Juvenile B Boys Figures
CLAYTON RHOADS-Lynnwood--Junior World Class Singles
CONNAR NICHOLS-Marysville--Freshman/Sophomore C Men's Freeskating
EMILY MacKAY-Portland--Classic A Solo Dance
DAVID WARREN-Portland--Esquire A Mens Figures
JOHN LEHNI-LONA DENNIS-Burlington/Marysville--Premier A Gold Dance
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Marysville--Premier A Ladies Gold Figures
INGRID McMANUS-Fircrest--Veterans A women Figure
DAVID BERG-Fircrest--Veterans A Men Solo Dance
KARINA GRECH-Burlington--Freshman/Sophomore C Girls Figures
JOANNE FOSTER-Marysville-- Novice B Solo Dance
CHARLES HAMBLIN / CECILIA WELSCH-Portland--Elementary B Pairs
MICHAEL SHEEDY-Marysville--Masters Men Solo Dance
DIANNE GUSTAFSON--Premier Silver Ladies Figures

FOURTH PLACES
SPENCER SWETNAM-Portland--International Youth Solo Dance
LONA DENNIS-Marysville--Premier A Ladies Gold Figures
PATRICK SHANNON-Burlington--Premier A Men Silver Figures
JOANNE FOSTER-Marysville--Novice B Women Figure
CORAL CHALICE-Marysville--Veterans A Women Solo Dance
QUINCY SUMMERLIN-Springfield--Elementary B Boys Freeskating
STACY BURRIS-Fircrest--Novice B Solo Dance

NORTHWEST SKATERS
ATTEND WORLD COMPETITIONS


KYLEE BERGER
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS


JOSH RHOADS
WORLD GAMES

2008


2008 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS
Lincoln, Nebraska

FIRSTS
KIT DUNCAN-First Veteran Ladies Figures-Portland OR
SUSAN McELHINEY-First Primier Silver Figures--Portland OR
PAT SHANNON-First Veteran Mens Figures-Burlington, WA
EMILY MacKAY-First-Premier Gold Ladies Figures-Portland, OR
KELLEY SCACE-First-Novice B Mens Singles-Marysville,WA
LIBBY CARPENTER-First-Esquire Ladies Figures-Roseburg, OR
CYNTHIA ARMSTEAD-First-Masters Ladies Solo Dance-Portland, OR
LONA DENNIS-First-Premier Ladies Gold Solo Dance-Burlington, WA
STEPHANIE HUTCHISON-First-Freshman Ladies Figures-Roseburg,OR
KYLE SCACE-First-Freshman/Sophomore Mens Singles-Marysville WA
CAIN DURONSO-First-Elementary C Figures-Marysville WA
RYAN MARTINSON-First-Juvenile B Boys Singles-Burlington WA
CHARLES HAMBLIN-First-Primary Boys Figures-Portland OR

SECONDS
JERRY HUTCHISON-Second-Premier Gold Mens Figures-Portland OR
SHARON BEHRENDT-Second-Veteran Ladies Solo Dance-Portland OR
SPENCER SWETHAM-HANNAH ARMSTEAD-Second-Fresh/Soph B Team Dance-Portland OR
KYLEE BERGER-Second-World Class Ladies-Marysville WA
JOSHUA RHOADS-Second-World Class Mens-Marysville WA
CIDNEY EVANSON-Second-Elementary A Girls Singles-Auburn WA
CHARLES HAMBIN-CECILIA WELSH-Second-Juv/Elem B Pairs Portland OR
SEAN McKINNON-Second-Elementary C Figures-Portland OR

THIRDS
LONA DENNIS-Third-Premier Gold Ladies Figures-Burlington,WA
BOB BEHRENDT-Third-Premier Silver Mens Solo Dance-Portland, OR
MICHAEL PENDELTON-Third-Novice A Mens Figures-Tacoma, WA
BRENDA SCHMIDT-TERRY SMITH-Third-Esquire Team Dance-Marysville WA/Fountain Valley CA
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Third-Premier Ladies Gold Solo Dance-Marysville, WA
RYAN McKINNON-Third-Juvenile B Boys Figures-Portland OR
TYAS HANSEN-SERINA DEMELLO-Third-Juvenle A Pairs-Marysville WA
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Third-Primary Boys Singles-Portland OR
KRYSTAL GILLETTE-Third-Open A Creative Solo Free Dance-Marysville WA
JERRY HUTCHISON-CYNTHIA ARMSTEAD-Third-Premier Gold Team Dance-Portland

FOURTHS:
LEE KLEVE-Fourth-Veteran Mens Figures-Marysville WA
DAVE BERG-Fourth-Premier Silver Mens Figures-Tacoma WA
KRYSTAL GILLETTE-Fourth-Novice B Ladies Figures-Marysville WA
LORRES KWAN-Fourth-Juvenile A Solo Dance-Auburn, WA
KATARINA DEMELLO-Fourth-Elementary A Girls Singles-Marysville WA
KYLEEN GILLETTE-Fourth-Open B Creative Solo Free Dance-Marysville
PRIYA RASTOGI-KYLE SCACE-Fourth-Freshman A Pairs-Marysville WA
KATARINA DEMELLO-Fourth-Elementary Girls Loops-Marysville WA

NW SKATERS
JOSH AND KYLEE TO WORLDS 2008

JOSH RHOADS
World Class Men

KYLEE BERGER
World Class Women


2007


2007 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS
Omaha, Nebraska


FIRST
KYLEE BERGER-Everett-Junior World Class Ladies Singles
CIDNEY EVANSON-Auburn--Juvenile A Solo Dance
CIDNEY EVANSON-Auburn--Juvenile A GIrls Singles
CHARLES HAMBLIN-Portland--Primary Boys Figues
KATARINA DEMELLO-Everett--Elementary A Girls Loops
BOB AND SHARON BEHRENDT-Portland--Veteran Team Dance
LIBBY CARPENTER-Roseburg--Esquire B Solo Dance
STACY BURRIS-Tacoma-Novice B Ladies Singles
KELLEY SCACE-Everett--Novice B Mens Singles
MIKE SHEEDY-Marysville-Masters Men FIgures
DIANNE GUSTAFSON-Auburn--Premier Silver Ladies Figures
MICHAEL PENDLETON-Tacoma--Novice B Mens Figures
CYNTHIA ARMSTEAD-Portland--Masters A Ladies Figures
EMILY McKAY-Portland--Novice A Ladies Figures
LONA DENNIS-Burlington--Premier Gold Solo Womens Dance
SEAN HERRIG-Burlington-BETHANY SWEERS-Auburn--Juvenile A Pairs
SECOND
JOSHUA RHOADS-Everett--World Class Mens Singles
CLAYTON RHOADS-Everett-- Freshman A Boys Singles
CLAYTON RHOADS-Everett-- Freshman A Boys Figures
BETHANY SWEERS-Auburn-- Juvenile A Solo Dance
KYLEE BERGER-Everett--Advanced Co-Ed Loops
SEAN HERRIG-Burlington--Elementary A Boys Loops
KATARINA DEMELLO-Everett--Juvenile A Girls Singles
ANDREW MINIERI-Redwood City CA-Priya Rastogi-Everett-Sophomore A Pairs
KELLEY SCACE-KIMBERLY NEAL-Everett - Freshman/Sophomore B Paris
CURTIS RUSSELL-Tacoma--Juvenile A Boys Figures
CYNTHIA ARMSTEAD-Portland--Masters Solo Dance
LONA DENNIS-Burlington--Premier Gold Ladies Figures
JOHN LEHNI-Burlington--Premier Gold Mens Solo Dance
LIBBY CARPENTER-Roseburg--Novice B Singes

THIRD
CHARLES HAMBLIN-CECILIA WELSH-Portland--Elementary B Pairs
JOHN LEHNI-LONA DENNIS-Burlington--Premier Gold Team Dance
NATASHA VILLIEN-Marysville-Freshman/Sophomore C Singles
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Marysville--Esquire A Solo Dance
LOGAN BAHN-Springfield--Sophomore C Mens Singles
MIKE AND DELLA SHEEDY-Marysville-Classic Team Dance
PAUL McELHINEY-Portland--Premier Silver Mens Figures
DEBBIE GOODRICH-Portland--Novice B Ladies Figures
CHRISTI WARREN-Roseburg--Classic Ladies Figures


FOURTH
CLAYTON RHOADS-Everett--Freshman A Boys Singles
SPENCER SWETNAM-Portland--Elementary B Boys Figures
KIARRA LAVESQUE-Tacoma-Sophomore B Singles
JOHN LEHNI-Burlington-Premier Silver Mens Figures
PAT SHANNON-Burlington-Veteran Mens Figures
SUSAN McELHINEY--Porland-Premier Silver Ladies Figures
PAUL McELHINEY-CYNTHIA ARMSTEAD-Portland--Masters Team Dance
RYAN MARTINSON-Burlington---Juvenile B Boys Figures
MARK IMHOF-Portland---Novice B Solo Dance
ELAINA MARRELLA--Portland-Premier Gold Ladies Figures
CORAL CHALICE-Burlington-Veteran Ladies Solo Dance
DELLA SHEEDY-Marysville--Classic Ladies Figures

NORTHERN DYNAMICS PRECISION TEAM:
Cheryl Baldwin--Donna Baldwin-Marysville--Dakota Brooks-OakS
Kyleen Gillette-Marysville--Marisa Gran-Marysville--Sue Logghe-Marysville
Brenda Schmidt-Marysville--Natasha Villien-Everett--Kelley Scace--Everett
Julie Murphy-Marysville--Dianne Groves-Marysville--Heather Scace-Everett
Krystal Gillette-Marysville--Lona Dennis-Burlington--Sean Scace-Everett


WORLDS IN AUSTRALIA !
2007 USA Representatives from the Northwest

JOSHUA RHOADS
World Class Mens Singles

Josh was 12th in the final standing



KYLEE BERGER
Junior World Class Women Singles

Kylee's final standing was 10th


NORTHERN DYNAMICS PRECISION TEAM
Qualified but were not able to attend the World Meet in Australia



2006


2006 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS
Lincoln, Nebraska

FIRSTS
JOSHUA RHOADS-World Class Mens Singles-Everett
MARISA GRAN-Elementary C Girls Figures-Marysville
BETHANY SWEERS-Auburn-Juvenile A Pairs
KRYSTAL GILLETTE-Creative A Solo Dance-Lynden
KELLEY SCACE-Novice B Mens Singles-Everett
DAVE BERG-Master's Mens Figures-Tacoma
LIBBY CARPENTER-Novice B Ladies Freestyle-Roseburg

SECONDS
HAYDEN SCHMIDT-Marysville-CIDNEY EVANSON-Auburn-Juvenile Team Dance
SEAN SCACE-Freshman/Sophomore C Boys Figues-Everett
JESSICA KNAPP-Elementary C Girls Figures-Tacoma
SPENCER SWETHAM-HANNAH ARMSTEAD-Elementary Team Dance-Oaks
KYLE SCACE-PRIYA RASTOGI-Elementary B Pairs-Everett
SEAN SCACE-KATARINA DEMELLO-Freshman/Sophomore B Pairs-Everett
KATARINA DEMELLO-Juvenile A Girls Singles-Everett
JERRY HUTCHINSON-CYNTHIA ARMSTEAD-Esquire A Team Dance-Portland
DELLA AND MIKE SHEEDY-Classic Team Dance-Marysville
PAUL McELHIENY-Masters Mens Figures-Auburn
LONA DENNIS-Premier Ladies Figures-Lynden
JOHN LEHNI-Premier Mens Figures-Lynden
ELAINA MARRELLA-Novice Ladies Figures-Portland
BOB BEHRENDT-Veterans Solo Team Dance

THIRDS
NORTHERN DYNAMICS PRECISION TEAM
Cheryl Baldwin, Lona Dennis, Sue Logghe, Christine Tenborg, Pam Gable,
Julie Murphy, Portia Murphy, Brenda Schmidt, Leah Murray, Sean Scace, Kelley Scace,
Heather Scace, Kyle Scace,Meredith Radwanski

TRACE HANSEN-KYLEE BERGER-World Class Pairs-Everett
TRACE HANSEN-Junior Mens Singles-Everett
KYLEE BERGER-Junior World Class Singles Everett
SPENCER SWETNAM-Elementary B Solo Dance-Oaks
JOHN LEHNI-LONA DENNIS-Premier Team Dance-Lynden
SEAN SCACE-Sophomore Mens Singles-Everett
SPENCER SWETNAM-Elementary C Boys Figures-Oaks
STEPHANIE HUTCHINSON-Elementary A Loops-Roseberg
KELSEY KOLIBABA-Elementary B GIrls Figures-Oaks
KYLE SCACE-Elementary Boys Singles-Everett
KELLEY SCACE-Novice B Mens Figures-Everett
LONA DENNIS-Premier Solo Dance-Lynden
PAT SHANNON-Veteran Mens Figures-Lynden
KIT DUNCAN-Veteran Ladies Figures-Portland

FOURTHS
CURTIS RUSSELL-Juvenile A Boys Figures-Tacoma
LORRES KWAN-Primary A Girls Figures-Auburn
LORRES KWAN-Primary A Solo Dance-Auburn
HAYDEN SCHMIDT-Juvenile A Boys Singles-Marysville
ROBERT SITTON-Novice B Figures-Portland
DIANE GUSTAFSON-Premier Ladies Figures-Auburn
CARL HARTMAN-ALEXANDRA BOZOTI-Kent
LIBBY CARPENTER-Esquire A Ladies Figures-Roseburg

NATIONAL COACHES HONORS

ANNA CARRIER
was inducted into the USARS Hall of Fame, with George Kolibaba and Richard Hawkins presenting the award.

JERRY AND MARLENE BRULAND
were presented with the SRSTA Lifetime Membership Award,
by Annell Anderson, Richard Hawkins and George Kolibaba.





TRACE HANSEN-KYLEE BERGER
in action at Murcia Spain-Worlds 2006




THE NORTHERN DYNAMICS PRECISION TEAM
also qualified but were unable to
go to Spain !


Joshua-Rhoads-Kylee Berger-Trace Hansen

WORLD COMPETITORS FROM
THE NORTHWEST
Everett Expressions


2005


2005 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS
Pensacola Florida-July 24-August 5

FIRST
LONA DENNIS-Esquire A Ladies Figures-Lynden WA
JERRY HUTCHINSON-Esquire A Mens Figures-Portland OR
JOHN LEHNI-Premier A Mens Figures-Lynden WA
JOHN LEHNI-DIANE GUSTAFSON-Masters Team Dance-Lynden/Auburn WA
DAVID BELLA-Open Mens Loops-Vancouver, WA
DAVID BELLA-Sophomore A Mens Figures- Vancouver, WA
SEAN SCACE-Freshman/Sophomore B Mens Singles- Everett, WA
RUSSELL CURTIS-Primary A Boys Figures- Tacoma, WA
CIDNEY EVANSON-Primary A Solo Dance-Auburn WA
CIDNEY EVANSON-Primary A Girls Singles-Auburn WA
HAYDEN SCHMIDT-Primary A Boys Singles-Marysville WA
KYLEE BERGER-Junior World Class Ladies Singles-Everett, WA
DIANE GUSTAFSON-Premier A Ladies Figures-Auburn WA

SECOND
KATARINA DEMELLO-Primary A Girls Singles-Auburn WA
HAYDEN SCHMIDT-Primary A Boys Figures-Marysville WA
KYLEE BERGER-Sophomore A Women Freeskating-Everett WA
PAMELA GABLE-Freshman/Sophomore Women Freeskating-Marysville WA
ROBERT BEHRENDT-Veterans A Solo Dance - Portland, Ore
TRACE HANSEN-KYLEE BERGER-World Class Pairs-Everett WA
SUSAN HELLER-Premier A Ladies Figures-Auburn WA
KELLEY SCACE-Novice B Mens Singles-Everett WA
DAVE BERG-Masters Mens Figues-Tacoma WA

THIRD
JOHN LEHNI-Premier Solo Dance-Lynden WA
CHRISTOPHER WHITKOP-Junior Mens Figures-Lynden WA
MICHAEL SHEEDY-DELLA SHEEDY-Classic A Team Dance- Everett, Wash
ELAINA MARRELLA-Novice A Women Figures-Portland OR
NORTHERN DYNAMICS SENIOR PRECISION TEAM-Lynden/Everett/Marysville WA
Cheryl Baldwin, Lisa York, Kim Golay,
Sue Logghe, Krystal Gillette, Jackie Mills, Julie Murphy, Portia Murphy, Leah Murray,
Scott Whitkop, Lona Dennis, Pamela Gable, Della Sheedy, Mike Sheedy,
Becky Wyandt, Alia Sheedy, Pam Gable, Kelley Scace, Sean Scace, Meredith Radwanski

FOURTH PATRICK SHANNON-Veterans A Mens Figures-Lynden WA
SHANNON TENBORG-Juvenile A Girls Figures-Burlington WA
ERIN EVANSON-Juvenile B Girls Figures-Auburn WA
JERRY HUTCHINSON-CYNTHIA ARMSTEAD-Esquire A Team Dance-Portland OR
JENNI HALL-Novice A Wormens Figures-Burlington WA
PAUL McELHINEY-Masters Mens Figures-Auburn WA

NATIONAL COACHES AWARDS
JERRY AND MARLENE BRULAND-Inducted into the Coaches Hall of Fame
MARLENE BRULAND-Awarded SRSTA Teacher of the Year

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS-2005-Rome Italy

TRACE HANSEN-KYLE BERGER-Everett
World Class Pairs
Kylee in Junior World Class Singles


WORLDS - ROME ITALY 2005


NORTHERN DYNAMICS PRECISION TEAM
Representing the USA

Cheryl Baldwin, Lisa York, Kim Golay, Sue Logghe, Krystal Gillette, Jackie Mills, Julie Murphy, Portia Murphy, Leah Murray, Scott Whitkop, Lona Dennis, Pamela Gable, Della Sheedy, Mike Sheedy, Becky Wyandt, Alia Sheedy, Pam Gable, Kelley Scace, Sean Scace, Meredith Radwanski

2004


2004 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS
Lincoln, Nebraska-July 26-August 9

FIRST
RICHARD THORNTON-Marysville WA-Classic Mens Figures
RICHARD THRONTON-Marysville WA-STACEY ASWAD-Lowell NC- Novice Team Dance
SUSAN HELLER-Portland Oregon-Masters Ladies Figures
BOB BEHRENDT-SHARON BEHRENDT-Portland OR-Veterans Dance
SCOTT WHITKOP-Lynden WA-Open Creative Solo Dance
SEAN SCACE-Lynnwood WA-Level 1 B BOys Singles
KIMBERLY GOLAY-Lynden WA-Level ID Womens Figures

SECOND
DIANE GUSTAFSON-Auburn WA-Masters Womens Figures
SHARON BEHRENDT-Portland OR-Veterans Womens Figures
KELLEY SCACE-Lynnwood OR-Level 2C Mens Singles
MICHAEL CHAPPELL-RACHEL BOCK-Salem OR-Level 1A Pairs
CHRISTINE BECKETT-Everett WA-Level 2 C Womens Figures


THIRD
CHRISTINE TENBORG-Burlington WA-Novice Womens Figures
JOHN LEHNI-Lynden WA-Master's Mens Figures
JOHN LEHNI-Lynden WA-Master's Solo Dance
JERRY HUTCHISON-Portland OR-Esquire Mens Figures
MATTHEW HUBER-Salem OR-Sophomore Mens FIgures
MIKE AND DELLA SHEEDY-Lynnwood WA-Classic Team Dance
KIMBERLY GOLAY-Lynden WA - Level 2C Solo Dance
JASON IMHOF-ELYCE NOLLETTE -Portland OR-Level 1 B Team Dance
KATARINA DEMELLO-Everett WA-Level 1A Womens Singles
NORTHERN DYNAMICS SENIOR PRECISION TEAM-Lynden/Lynnwood/Marysville WA
Cheryl Baldwin, Lisa York, Kim Golay, Terri VanOrnum, Brenda VanOrnum,
Sue Logghe, Krystal Gillette, Jackie Mills, Julie Murphy, Portia Murphy, Leah Murray,
Scott Whitkop, Lona Dennis,Vanessa Lockhart, Della Sheedy, Mike Sheedy,
Becky Wyandt, Alia Sheedy, Pam Gable, Coral Chalice

FOURTH
JASON IMHOF-Portland OR Level 1B Mens Figures
FRED McKINNON-Portland OR-Level 2 D Mens Figures
KATHLEEN MACK-Burlington WA-Level 1D Womens Figures
RACHEL KELLEY- Salem OR-Level 1B Womens Singles

WORLDS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004
Fresno, California

NORTHERN DYNAMICS PRECISION TEAM
Representing the USA

Cheryl Baldwin, Lisa York, Kim Golay, Terri VanOrnum, Brenda VanOrnum, Sue Logghe, Krystal Gillette, Jackie Mills, Julie Murphy, Portia Murphy, Leah Murray,Scott Whitkop, Lona Dennis,Vanessa Lockhart, Della Sheedy, Mike Sheedy, Becky Wyandt, Alia Sheedy, Pam Gable, Coral Chalice


2003


2003 NORTHWEST NATIONAL FIGURE SKATING PLACEMENTS
Lincoln, Nebraska-July 20-August 5

FIRST
RICHARD THORNTON-Marysville WA-Classic Mens Figures
SUSAN HELLER-Portland Oregon-Masters Ladies Figures
CHRISTINE BECKETT-Everett WA-JO Level I D Singles
JUSTIN ANDERSON-Burlington WA-JO Level II B Mens Figures
JUSTIN ANDERSON-Burlington WA-JO Level II B Mens Singles
SECOND
BOB BEHRENDT-SHARON BEHRENDT-Kihei, HA-Premier Dance
ASHLEY PEDERSEN-Auburn WA-Open Women's Loops
ADRIENNE ERICKSON-Everett WA-Junior Ladies Singles
DELANEY FISHER-Coeur d'Alene ID-JO Level I A Singles
PAUL McELHINEY-Auburn WA-Masters Mens Figures

THIRD
CHRISTI WARREN-Roseberg, OR-Classic Ladies Figures
CHRISTY SANFORD-Burlington, WA-Juvenile Girls Figures
DELLA AND MIKE SHEEDY-Lynnwood WA-Classic Team Dance
DAVID BELLA-LIANNE NIBLEY-Vancouver,WA-Open Free Dance
JUSTIN ANDERON-JENNIFER INGHAM Burlington WA-JO Level IIB Pairs
NORTHERN DYNAMICS SENIOR PRECISION TEAM-Lynden/Lynnwood/Marysville WA
Cheryl Baldwin, Lisa York, Kim Golay, Terri VanOrnum, Brenda VanOrnum,
Sue Logghe, Krystal Gillette, Jackie Mills, Julie Murphy, Portia Murphy, Leah Murray, Scott Whitkop,
Lona Dennis,Vanessa Lockhart, Della Sheedy, Mike Sheedy, Becky Wyandt, Dianne Groves

FOURTH
ROBERT SITTON Portland OR-JO Level I C Singles

2003 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Buenos Aires, Argentina


NORTHERN DYNAMICS PRECISION TEAM

Cheryl Baldwin, Lisa York, Kim Golay, Terri VanOrnum, Brenda VanOrnum, Sue Logghe, Krystal Gillette, Jackie Mills, Julie Murphy, Portia Murphy, Leah Murray, Scott Whitkop,Lona Dennis,Vanessa Lockhart, Della Sheedy, Mike Sheedy, Becky Wyandt, Dianne Groves.


2002


2002 NORTHWEST ARTISTIC NATIONAL PLACEMENTS
Lincoln. Nebraska

FIRST
SHARON BEHRENDT-Kihei-Veterans Ladies Figures
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Marysville WA-Novice Ladies Figures
TRACE HANSEN-KYLEE BERGER-Everett-Junior Pairs
KELLEY SCACE-Lynnwood WA-JO IC Mens Singles

SECOND
CORAL LEE CHALICE-Lynden WA-Veterans Solo Dance
JOHN LEHNI -Lynden WA– Masters Men Figures
RICHARD THORNTON-Marysville WA-Classic Mens Figures
GENNA NEAL-Vancouver-Junior Ladies Figures
LISA YORK-Lynden WA-JO ID Solo Dance
JAMES EMPEY-Bremerton WA-JO 2D Figures

THIRD
BOB AND SHARON BEHRENDT-Kihei-Primier Dance
STEPHANIE HUTCHISON-Roseburg-Juvenile Girls Figures
BRIANNA WILLIAMS-Everett-Sophomore Ladies Figures
KATHY REED-Portland OR-JO 2D Ladies Figures
NORTHERN DYNAMICS TEAM
Lynden/Marysville/Lynnwood
FOURTH
JUSTIN ANDERSON-Burlington WA-JO IB Men Singles


2001

2001 NORTHWEST ARTISTIC NATIONAL PLACEMENTS
Pensacola, Florida

1 – BOB & SHARON BEHRENDT- Portland OR– Masters Dance
GENNA NEAL-Vancouver WA – Sophomore Women Figures
BENJAMIN POUND -Portland OR– JO 1C Men Singles
BRENDA SCHMIDT-Burlington WA– JO 1D Solo Dance
BRENDA SCHMIDT -Burlington-WA– JO 1D Women Figures

SECOND SUZIE HELLER-Portland OR – Esquire Women Figures
JOHN LEHNI -Lynden WA– Masters Men Figures
SHARON BEHRENDT- Masters Women Figures
JULIE MURPHY-Lynnwood WA – JO 1D Women Singles

THIRD CHRISTOPHER SCOTT WHITKOP-Marysville WA - Sophomore Mens Figures
JEFF WARREN-Portland OR– Open Men Loops
RYAN HUNTSMAN-Salem OR– Novice Men Figures
JOHN LEHNI -Lynden WA– Masters Solo Dance
LAURA KINSEY-BOWER-Bremerton WA – JO 2C Women Singles


2000

2000 NORTHWEST ARTISTIC NATIONAL PLACEMENTS
Lincoln, Nebraska

FIRST
LONA DENNIS-Novice Solo Dance-Lynden, Washington
SUZIE HELLER-Esquire Ladies Figures-Portland Oregon
ADRIENNE ERICKSON-Sophomore Ladies Singles-Everett Washington
BRITTANY AROCHA ARMSTEAD-1C Womens Figures-Portland Oregon
KEITH SRCH-2D MENS Figures-Klamath Falls Oregon
FRANK KROGER-CLARA KROGER 2D Team Dance-Portland Oregon
KYLE VORMESTRAND-KIARRA LEVESQUE-2A Pairs,Fort Lewis Washington

SECOND
WOMENS FIGURES-CINDY ARMSTEAD-Esquire Womens Figures-Portland, Oregon
DIANE GUSTAFSON-Masters Womens Figures-Auburn, Washington
ELEMENATRY GIRLS LOOPS-MOLLY REED-Auburn, Washington
ROBERT BEHRENDT-SHARON BEHRENDT-Masters Dance,Kihei Hawaii
CASSIE DAVIS-Junior Womens Singles-Auburn,Washington
MENS FIGURES-JASON HUFFMAN-2A Mens Figures-Lynnwood, Washington
KATE HUNTSMAN-2B Womens Singles-Klamath Falls Oregon
KIM LONGO-2B Womens Figures-Portland, Oregon

THIRD

NOVICE WOMENS FIGURES-BRENDA HARRIS-Portland Oregon
MIRANDA HARMER-Open Inline Creative Solo Dance-Medford, Oregon
ELEMENTARY GIRLS SINGLES-MOLLY REED-Elementary Girls Singles,Auburn, Washington
BENJAMIN POUND-1B Mens Figures-Klamath Falls Oregon


LINK TO ARCHIVES SITE #1
1946-1999


EMAIL Marlene Bruland

8/2/2016

NW CLUBS---- Official Washington Site----- Artistic Schedule------ Speed Schedule
Art Results------ Speed Results------- NW Links Home Page